Chris Thomas King

Real Name:
Durwood Christopher Thomas
Profile:
New Orleans, Louisiana-based blues musician and actor, born 14 October 1962 in Baton Rouge, USA. He has won awards including "Album of the Year" for both Grammy Award and Country Music Awards. Son of Tabby Thomas.

His early recordings were released under the name Chris Thomas. Please do not confuse him with the identically-named British record producer Chris Thomas.
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

72392 75526-2 Chris Thomas King - Chris Thomas King  album art Chris Thomas King Chris Thomas King (CD, Album) Scotti Bros. Records 72392 75526-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
BT-1148 Chris Thomas King - Red Mud album art Chris Thomas King Red Mud(CD, Album) Black Top Records BT-1148 US 1998 Sell This Version
Chris Thomas King - Me, My Guitar And The Blues album art Chris Thomas King Me, My Guitar And The Blues (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Chris Thomas King - The Legend Of Tommy Johnson Act 1: Genesis 1900's - 1990's album art Chris Thomas King The Legend Of Tommy Johnson Act 1: Genesis 1900's - 1990's (Album) 21st Century Blues Records US 2001 Sell This Version
CD9020 Chris Thomas King - It's A Cold Ass World - The Beginning album art Chris Thomas King It's A Cold Ass World - The Beginning(CD, Album, RE) Arhoolie Records CD9020 US 2001 Sell This Version
21CB-CD-2106 Chris Thomas King - Dirty South Hip-Hop Blues album art Chris Thomas King Dirty South Hip-Hop Blues(CD, Album) 21st Century Blues Records 21CB-CD-2106 US 2002 Sell This Version
21CB-CD-2107 Chris Thomas King - The Roots - The Soul Of Chris Thomas King album art Chris Thomas King The Roots - The Soul Of Chris Thomas King(CD) 21st Century Blues Records 21CB-CD-2107 USA & Canada 2003 Sell This Version
302 066 491 2 Chris Thomas King - Along The Blues Highway Series album art Chris Thomas King, Blind Mississippi Morris Chris Thomas King, Blind Mississippi Morris - Along The Blues Highway Series(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande Records, Inc., Animated Music, Inc. 302 066 491 2 US 2003 Sell This Version
21CB-CD-2110 Chris Thomas King - Why My Guitar Screams & Moans album art Chris Thomas King Why My Guitar Screams & Moans(CD, Album) 21st Century Blues Records 21CB-CD-2110 US 2004 Sell This Version
21CB-CD-2112 Chris Thomas King - Red Mud Sessions album art Chris Thomas King Red Mud Sessions(CD, Album) 21st Century Blues Records 21CB-CD-2112 US 2005 Sell This Version
21CB-CD-2114 Chris Thomas King - Rise album art Chris Thomas King Rise(CD, Album) 21st Century Blues Records 21CB-CD-2114 US 2006 Sell This Version
21CB-CD-2115 Chris Thomas King - Live On Beale Street album art Chris Thomas King Live On Beale Street(CD, Album) 21st Century Blues Records 21CB-CD-2115 US 2008 Sell This Version
HCD8150 Chris Thomas King - A Young Man's Blues album art Chris Thomas King A Young Man's Blues(CD) Hightone Records HCD8150 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chris Thomas King - Revelations album art Chris Thomas King Revelations Afro Art UK 2005 Sell This Version
21-CB-EP2132 Chris Thomas King - Les Bleus Made In Louisiana album art Chris Thomas King Les Bleus Made In Louisiana(CD, EP) 21st Century Blues Records 21-CB-EP2132 US 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit