VEKTROID

Real Name:
Ramona Xavier Langley
Profile:
Vektroid is the brainchild of 28 year old Ramona Xavier Langley, an independent music producer, engineer, composer and graphic designer born August 19, 1992 in Washington State and currently stationed in Portland, Oregon. She has produced over 40 full length albums spanning dozens of aliases since 2005 and has actively released her music online since the age of 14. She has released four cassettes and a CD via Beer On The Rug. She has also released one cassette (and 5 represses of it) via Afternoons Modeling, 2 vinyl records via Olde English Spelling Bee, and 2 other vinyl records via Aguirre Records.

Now a recognized figure within the electronic music underground, her work as Vektroid has been licensed for use by Tony Hawk's 900 Films production company, featured on VICE.com's THUMP, Anthony Fantano's The Needle Drop, as well as Dummy Mag, The Chicago Reader, Ad Hoc, and TinyMixTapes.

Her combined projects have accumulated over 500,000 plays on Last.fm from over 15,000 unique listeners since 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
[a2097749]

Artist

Albums

none VEKTROID - Starflight Iguana album art VEKTROID Starflight Iguana(16xFile, MP3, Album, 320) PrismCorp none US 2010
none VEKTROID - Polymind EP / ​Windows Safari​ /​ Sphinx Caverns Bundle album art VEKTROID Polymind EP / ​Windows Safari​ /​ Sphinx Caverns Bundle PrismCorp none US 2011
none VEKTROID - Polytravellers album art Vektroid Polytravellers (Album) PrismCorp none US 2011
none VEKTROID - Neo Cali album art Vektroid Neo Cali (Album) PrismCorp none US 2011
none VEKTROID - Starcalc album art Vektroid Starcalc (Album) PrismCorp none US 2011
none VEKTROID - Planet Dudette album art Vektroid Planet Dudette(14xFile, MP3, VBR) Not On Label (Vektroid Self-released) none US 2011
none VEKTROID - Color Ocean Road album art Vektroid Color Ocean Road (Album) PrismCorp none US 2012
none VEKTROID - RE•SET album art VEKTROID RE•SET (Album) PrismCorp none US 2016
none VEKTROID - Midnight Run album art Siddiq (2) & Vektroid Siddiq (2) & Vektroid - Midnight Run (Album) PrismCorp none US 2016
none VEKTROID - Vektroid Texture Maps album art VEKTROID Vektroid Texture Maps(24xFile, MP3, Album, 320) PrismCorp none 2016
none VEKTROID - Big Danger album art VEKTROID Big Danger(17xFile, MP3, Album, 320) PrismCorp none 2016
none VEKTROID - Seed & Synthetic Earth album art Vektroid Seed & Synthetic Earth(9xFile, FLAC, Album) Chronos & Vermilion none US 2017
none VEKTROID - Telnet Complete album art VEKTROID Telnet Complete(17xFile, MP3, Album, 320) PrismCorp none 2017

Singles & EPs

none VEKTROID - iss2+2 album art Vektroid iss2+2 PrismCorp none US 2010
none VEKTROID - Telnet Erotika album art Vektroid Telnet Erotika(5xFile, FLAC, EP) PrismCorp none US 2010
none VEKTROID - Enemy album art Vektroid Enemy(File, MP3, Single, 128) PrismCorp none US 2013

DJ Mixes

FACT 619 VEKTROID - FACT Mix 619 album art Vektroid FACT Mix 619(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) FACT Magazine FACT 619 US 2017

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

stam25

stam25

February 21, 2020
Shame no vinyl releases, tapes were a crap format 40 years ago and nothing changed since then. Imagine it’s due to licensing/copyright issues.Pity there’s plenty of excellent material on this label.

Videos (16) Edit