Dom Um Romao

Real Name:
Dom Um Romão
Profile:
Brazilian jazz drummer, percussionist and composer. Played with Cannonball Adderley, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Frank Sinatra, Sergio Mendes, Tony Bennett, McCoy Tyner, Robert Palmer, Ithamara Koorax, Astrud Gilberto, Stanley Turrentine, Ron Carter and many others. From 1971 to 1974, he was a member of Weather Report. Recorded as a leader for Muse Records, Pablo Records and JSR labels.
Born : August 03, 1925 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Died : July 27, 2005 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Dom Um Romao - Dom Um album art Dom Um* Dom Um (Album) Philips Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Dom Um Romao album art Dom Um Romao Dom Um Romao (Album) Muse Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Batucada Seculo 21  album art Dom Um* & Jadir De Castro Dom Um* & Jadir De Castro - Batucada Seculo 21 (Album) Sideral (4) Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
SS.V2 Dom Um Romao - Samba's School, Volume 2 album art Dom Um* And Jadir De Castro Dom Um* And Jadir De Castro - Samba's School, Volume 2(LP, Album) Sideral (4) SS.V2 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Spirit Of The Times (Espirito Du Tempo) album art Dom Um Romao Spirit Of The Times (Espirito Du Tempo) (Album) Muse Records, Muse Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Hotmosphere album art Dom Um Romao Hotmosphere (Album) Pablo Records US 1976 Sell This Version
JAPO 60022, JAPO 60 022, 2360 022 Dom Um Romao - OM With Dom Um Romao album art OM (10) With Dom Um Romao OM (10) With Dom Um Romao - OM With Dom Um Romao(LP, Album) Japo Records, Japo Records, Japo Records JAPO 60022, JAPO 60 022, 2360 022 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Percussion Profiles album art Jack DeJohnette / Pierre Favre / Fredy Studer / Dom Um Romao / David Friedman / George Gruntz Jack DeJohnette / Pierre Favre / Fredy Studer / Dom Um Romao / David Friedman / George Gruntz - Percussion Profiles (Album) Japo Records, Japo Records, Japo Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) album art Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* Astrud Gilberto Con: Stanley Turrentine, Eumir Deodato, Bob Mann, Dom Um Romao, Joao Palma* Y Sivouca* - Astrud Gilberto (With Turrentine) (Album) Circulo Spain 1979 Sell This Version
SN 1128 Dom Um Romao - To Hear The World In A Grain Of Sand (World Music - Live At The Donaueschingen Festival) album art Andrew Cyrille - Dom Um Romao - Pandit Prakash Maharaj* - Connie Bauer* - Lennart Åberg - Bernd Konrad - Luis Di Matteo - Vikash Maharaj - Tom van der Geld - Rudy Smith - David Friesen Andrew Cyrille - Dom Um Romao - Pandit Prakash Maharaj* - Connie Bauer* - Lennart Åberg - Bernd Konrad - Luis Di Matteo - Vikash Maharaj - Tom van der Geld - Rudy Smith - David Friesen - To Hear The World In A Grain Of Sand (World Music - Live At The Donaueschingen Festival)(LP, Album) Soul Note SN 1128 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Saudades album art Dom Um Romão* Saudades (Album) Water Lily Acoustics US 1993 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Rhythm Traveller album art Dom Um Romao Rhythm Traveller (Album) Mr Bongo UK 1998 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Lake Of Perseverance album art Dom Um Romao Lake Of Perseverance (Album) Irma, JSR Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Nu Jazz Meets Brazil - The Dom Um Romão Remix Project album art Dom Um Romão* Nu Jazz Meets Brazil - The Dom Um Romão Remix Project (Album) Irma, Cuadra, JSR Italy 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3.091 Dom Um Romao - A Canção Do Nunca Mais / Olhou Gostou / Vento Branco / Pra Que Falação album art Márcio Proença Feat. Dom Um Romao, Geraldo Vespar, Jorginho, Gusmao Márcio Proença Feat. Dom Um Romao, Geraldo Vespar, Jorginho, Gusmao - A Canção Do Nunca Mais / Olhou Gostou / Vento Branco / Pra Que Falação(7", EP) Mocambo (2) 3.091 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Sambao (Remix) album art Dom Um Romao Sambao (Remix) Head To Toe Records Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Sambão (Jerome Sydenham / DJ Uovo / LTJ X-Perience Rmxs) album art Dom Um Romão* Sambão (Jerome Sydenham / DJ Uovo / LTJ X-Perience Rmxs) Irma Unlimited US 2001 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Remixes album art Dom Um Romao Remixes Irma On Canvas US 2002 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - Lake Of Perseverance album art Dom Um Romao Lake Of Perseverance Head To Toe Records Italy 2002 Sell This Version
Dom Um Romao - O Vento album art Ithamara Koorax Featuring Dom Um Romao Ithamara Koorax Featuring Dom Um Romao - O Vento (Single) Irma CasaDiPrimordine Italy 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

Dom Um Romao - Dom Um Romao album art Dom Um Romao Dom Um Romao (Album, Comp) Muse Records US 1990 Sell This Version