Paul Christiansen (2)

Real Name:
Paul Joseph Christiansen
Profile:
Youngest son of F. Melius Christiansen a well known composer, clinician and conductor. He graduated from St. Olaf College at the age of 19 and then studied piano, composition, and conducting at Oberlin Conservatory and Eastman School of Music. In 1937 the president of Concordia College in Moorhead, MN invited him to become chairman of the music department, a charge that included directing both The Concordia Orchestra and The Concordia Choir for nearly 50 years.

Born: Jul 31, 1914
Died: Dec 05, 1997
Variations:
[a2105776]

Artist

Albums

MC-5038, 22234 Paul Christiansen (2) - Songs For Darkness And Light album art The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* - Songs For Darkness And Light(LP) Mark Records, Concordia Records (2) MC-5038, 22234 US 1971 Sell This Version
MC 5280 Paul Christiansen (2) - Norge, Mitt Norge album art The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) - Norge, Mitt Norge(2xLP, Album) Mark Records, Concordia Records (2) MC 5280 US 1978 Sell This Version
Paul Christiansen (2) - Vivas In Deo album art The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* - Vivas In Deo (Album) RPC US Unknown Sell This Version
MC-5016 Concordia Choir*, Paul J. Christiansen* Concordia Choir*, Paul J. Christiansen* - Travel Pictures(LP) Mark Records MC-5016 US Unknown Sell This Version
RFS 6901 Paul Christiansen (2) Una Sancta(LP, Album) Lutheran Records RFS 6901 Unknown Sell This Version
CDLP-9 Paul Christiansen (2) - The Concordia Choir In Concert album art The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* - The Concordia Choir In Concert(LP) RPC CDLP-9 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Paul Christiansen (2) - Concordia Choir In Stereo Volume 4 album art Concordia Choir*, Paul Christiansen (2) Concordia Choir*, Paul Christiansen (2) - Concordia Choir In Stereo Volume 4(LP, Album) RPC none US Unknown Sell This Version
MC-14005, 17 Paul Christiansen (2) - O Crux album art The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) - O Crux(LP) Mark Records, Concordia Records (2) MC-14005, 17 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Paul Christiansen (2) - The Concordia Choir In Stereo Volume 1 album art The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* - The Concordia Choir In Stereo Volume 1(LP, Album) RPC none US Unknown Sell This Version
CDLP-2 Paul Christiansen (2) - The Concordia Choir album art The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* - The Concordia Choir(LP) Concordia Records (2) CDLP-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
MC-5192, No. 14 Paul Christiansen (2) - The Peaceable Kingdom album art The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* The Concordia Choir, Paul J. Christiansen* - The Peaceable Kingdom(LP) Mark Educational Recordings, Inc., Concordia Records (2) MC-5192, No. 14 US Unknown Sell This Version
UMC 2144 Paul Christiansen (2) - Gloria album art The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) - Gloria(LP) Mark Records UMC 2144 US Unknown Sell This Version
CDLP-4 Paul Christiansen (2) - Sing Ye - A Ceremony Of Carols - Folk Songs album art Bach*, Britten*, The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) Bach*, Britten*, The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (2) - Sing Ye - A Ceremony Of Carols - Folk Songs(LP, Album, Red) Concordia Records (2) CDLP-4 US Unknown Sell This Version