Karen Carpenter

Real Name:
Karen Anne Carpenter
Profile:
Born: March 2, 1950, New Haven, Connecticut
Died: February 4, 1983, Downey, California

Lead singer and drummer with Carpenters.
Died at age 32 from heart failure caused by complications related to her illness anorexia nervosa.

Sister of Richard Carpenter
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

31454 0588 4 Karen Carpenter — Karen Carpenter Karen Carpenter Karen Carpenter (Album) A&M Records 31454 0588 4 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ML 704 I'll Be Yours — Karen Carpenter Karen Carpenter I'll Be Yours(7", Single) Magic Lamp Records ML 704 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SSP-75 If I Had You — Karen Carpenter Carpenters* If I Had You (Single) A&M Records SSP-75 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PODM-1067 Make Believe It's Your First Time — Karen Carpenter Karen Carpenter Make Believe It's Your First Time (Single) A&M Records PODM-1067 Japan 1996 Sell This Version