Jan Hammer

Jan Hammer

Real Name:
Jan Jun Hammer
Profile:
Czech-American pianist, keyboardist, composer and bandleader.
Born April 17, 1948 in Prague, former Czechoslovakia.

Best known for his soundtrack work, notably on the television series "Miami Vice".
Son of Czech jazz multi-instrumentalist and composer Jan Hammer (2) and jazz vocalist Vlasta Průchová. U.S. resident since 1968.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jan Hammer Discography

Albums

Jerry Goodman & Jan Hammer Jerry Goodman & Jan Hammer - Like Children (Album) Nemperor Records US 1974 Sell This Version
John Abercrombie, Jan Hammer, Jack De Johnette* John Abercrombie, Jan Hammer, Jack De Johnette* - Timeless (Album) ECM Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Elvin Jones With Jan Hammer And Gene Perla Elvin Jones With Jan Hammer And Gene Perla - Elvin Jones Is 'On The Mountain' (Album) Happy Bird Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Jan Hammer The First Seven Days (Album) Nemperor Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
MC 20688, G-20688 Jan Hammer Make Love(LP, Album, RE) MPS Records, BASF, MPS Records, BASF MC 20688, G-20688 US 1976 Sell This Version
P-10636Y Jan Hammer Black Sheep / Hammer(LP, Album, Promo) Asylum Records P-10636Y Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Jeremy Steig / Jan Hammer / Don Alias / Eddie Gomez Jeremy Steig / Jan Hammer / Don Alias / Eddie Gomez - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 15 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1980 Sell This Version
David Earle Johnson With Jan Hammer David Earle Johnson With Jan Hammer - Hip Address (Album) CMP Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
FC-37600 Neal Schon & Jan Hammer*, Neal Schon, Jan Hammer Neal Schon & Jan Hammer*, Neal Schon, Jan Hammer - Untold Passion(LP, Album) Columbia FC-37600 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Yoshiaki Masuo With Jan Hammer Yoshiaki Masuo With Jan Hammer - Finger Dancing (Album) Electric Bird Japan 1981 Sell This Version
David Earle Johnson, Jan Hammer And John Abercrombie David Earle Johnson, Jan Hammer And John Abercrombie - The Midweek Blues (Album) Plug Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
James Young (3) With Jan Hammer James Young (3) With Jan Hammer - City Slicker (Album) FM Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Fania All Stars Featuring Jan Hammer Fania All Stars Featuring Jan Hammer - Fania All Stars Featuring Jan Hammer (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Jan Hammer Escape From Television (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Jan Hammer Snapshots (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Jan Hammer Beyond The Mind's Eye (Album) MCA Records Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Jan Hammer Drive (Album) Miramar, Miramar US 1994 Sell This Version
none Jan Hammer Police Quest 3 (The Kindred Soundtrack)(21xFile, MP3, 320 + 3xFile, MP3, 256 + 4xFile, MP3) Quest Studios (2) none US 2006
PMR-031 Stone Alliance Special Guest: Jan Hammer Stone Alliance Special Guest: Jan Hammer - Live In Berlin(CDr, Album) PM PMR-031 US 2010 Sell This Version
GJ-78 Jeremy Steig / Jan Hammer / Gene Perla / Don Alias Jeremy Steig / Jan Hammer / Gene Perla / Don Alias - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 78(LP) Curcio GJ-78 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jan Hammer Oh, Yeah? Nemperor Records US 1976 Sell This Version
PR 276 Jan Hammer The Original Performances(7", Promo) Nemperor Records PR 276 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 7516 Jan Hammer Too Much To Lose(7", Single, Promo) Nemperor Records ZS8 7516 US 1977 Sell This Version
Jan Hammer Oh, Pretty Woman (Single) Asylum Records US 1979 Sell This Version
AS 1580 Neal Schon / Jan Hammer Neal Schon / Jan Hammer - No More Lies(12", Promo) Columbia AS 1580 US 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jussumen

jussumen

October 1, 2003
Jan Hammer is a very interesting person in electronic music history . Born in Prague , Czechoslawakia he started to play the piano at the age of 4 !!! As a 14 year old teenager he already had his own 3 piece Jazz Combo that toured Eastern Europe . Soon he moved tot the USA , where he spent a year as musical conductor/keyboarder with Sara Vaughn . Both on stage and in the recording studio . After that he joined the MAHAVISHNU ORCHESTRA - John McLaughlin's JAZZ-ROCK Supergroup that consisteted of 8 Top-Notch artists , selling more than 2 million records and touring the world for a few years . His next project was a duo with Jerry Goodman , also a member of the MAhavishnu Orchestra and Leader of THE FLOCK from Chicago where he played violin in the late 60ies . Their collaberation was well received . His first real Solo Project was the 1975 album "THE FIRST 7 DAYS" , that is going to be re-released and remastered in late 2003 . Here he goes deep into the possibilies of (mainly Moog) Synthesizers and other electronic instruments . A milestone that bridges the Jazz-Rock Scene with the electronic movement . A really mindblowing piece of work , that still doesn't fail to impress today ! Next was a project with JEFF BECK . A live recorded album that moves heavy into the ROCK Side of Jazz-Rock . He continued to tour and record as The Jan Hammer Group with heavyweight artists like Neal Schon (Santana, Journey ) Al Di Meola , even Eric Clapton and Jimmy Page joined in . In the mid-eighties he started to get involved in the Soundtrack scene , which made him famous . Miami Vice was musically his brainchild . He brought that flair of modern , vivid and technologic advanced life to the series and his compositions mingled with with well chosen Pop-Songs went into 10 Soundtrack albums from MIAMI VICE , that all went platinum ... For the rest of the story click www.janhammer.com

Videos (99) Edit