Carson Whitsett

Real Name:
James Carson Whitsett
Profile:
American keyboardist, songwriter and producer.
Born May 1, 1945, Jackson, Mississippi
Died May 8, 2007, Nashville, Tennessee (brain cancer).

He joined his older brother Tim Whitsett's band, Tim Whitsett & The Imperials (later known as The Imperial Show Band), in 1961 and quickly became a stand-out on the B-3 organ.
He remained with the band until they disbanded, in 1969.

Following the end of The Imperial Show Band, Carson made a name for himself as a producer, and even more so, as a songwriter.

In the early 1970s, Carson joined Stax Records in Memphis as a session musician and even recorded an album as a member of The M.G.'s, replacing Booker T.

In 2003, the composition he co wrote with Dan Penn, Don't Give Up On Me, was the title cut for the Grammy winning album by Solomon Burke.

For several years he also served as keyboardist for country music star Kathy Mattea.

Carson Whitsett died May 8, 2007, after a sixteen month bout with brain cancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Carson Whitsett Discography Tracks

Compilations

MCD 0030 Carson Whitsett - The Last Soul Company - Malaco A Thirty Year Retrospective album art Various Dog In The Night Various - The Last Soul Company - Malaco A Thirty Year Retrospective(6xCD, Comp + Box) Malaco Records MCD 0030 US 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit