Thurston Moore

Thurston Moore

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thurston Moore Discography

Albums

FE-015 Jim Sauter & Don Dietrich & Thurston Moore Jim Sauter & Don Dietrich & Thurston Moore - Barefoot In The Head (Album) Forced Exposure FE-015 US 1990 Sell This Version
KFW 151 William Hooker, Thurston Moore, Elliott Sharp William Hooker, Thurston Moore, Elliott Sharp - Shamballa (Duets With Thurston Moore And Elliott Sharp) (Album) Knitting Factory Works KFW 151 US 1994 Sell This Version
DGCD-24810 Thurston Moore Psychic ♡♡♡'s (Album) Geffen Records DGCD-24810 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Hermes011 Thurston Moore w/ Tom Surgal Thurston Moore w/ Tom Surgal - Klangfarbenmelodie.. And The Colorist Strikes Primitiv(CD, Album, Ltd) Corpus Hermeticum Hermes011 New Zealand 1995 Sell This Version
VICTO CD 045 Thurston Moore, Tom Surgal, William Winant Thurston Moore, Tom Surgal, William Winant - Piece For Jetsun Dolma(CD) Les Disques Victo VICTO CD 045 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
cap001, LB011 Nels Cline & Thurston Moore Nels Cline & Thurston Moore - Pillow Wand (Album) Little Brother Records cap001, LB011 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CHUG5LP The Thirteen Ghosts with Derek Bailey and Thurston Moore The Thirteen Ghosts with Derek Bailey and Thurston Moore - Legend Of The Blood Yeti Infinite Chug CHUG5LP UK 1997 Sell This Version
x 99.5, nza 02 Loren Mazzacane Connors, Jean-Marc Montera, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo Loren Mazzacane Connors, Jean-Marc Montera, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo - MMMR (Album) Xeric, Numero Zero Audio x 99.5, nza 02 US 1997 Sell This Version
FYP-C17, Box 3/3 Thurston Moore & Nels Cline Thurston Moore & Nels Cline - In-Store(CD, Album) Father Yod, W.D.T.C.H.C. FYP-C17, Box 3/3 US 1997 Sell This Version
Warp 4, Warp 004 Phil X. Milstein* And Thurston Moore Phil X. Milstein* And Thurston Moore - Songs We Taught The Lord, Vol.2(LP, Album, Ltd) Hot Cars Warp Records, Hot Cars Warp Records Warp 4, Warp 004 US 1997 Sell This Version
MASO CD 90106 Thurston Moore . Evan Parker . Walter Prati Thurston Moore . Evan Parker . Walter Prati - The Promise (Album) Materiali Sonori MASO CD 90106 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
SLR007 Thurston Moore / Wally Shoup / Toshi Makihara Thurston Moore / Wally Shoup / Toshi Makihara - Hurricane Floyd(CD, Album) Sublingual Records SLR007 US 1999 Sell This Version
Intakt CD 055 Thurston Moore, William Winant, Tom Surgal Thurston Moore, William Winant, Tom Surgal - Lost To The City / Noise To Nowhere(CD, Album) Intakt Records Intakt CD 055 Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version
OBCD 01 Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo, Steve Shelley, Mats Gustafsson Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo, Steve Shelley, Mats Gustafsson - New York - Ystad(CD, Ltd) Olof Bright OBCD 01 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
VICTO CD 071 Christian Marclay / Thurston Moore / Lee Ranaldo Christian Marclay / Thurston Moore / Lee Ranaldo - Fuck Shit Up(CD) Les Disques Victo VICTO CD 071 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
80 30037 00301 1 Thurston Moore / Walter Prati / Giancarlo Schiaffini Thurston Moore / Walter Prati / Giancarlo Schiaffini - Three Incredible Ideas(CD, Album) Auditorium Edizioni 80 30037 00301 1 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
JMZ 002 Zeena Parkins & Nels Cline & Thurston Moore Zeena Parkins & Nels Cline & Thurston Moore - Live At Easthampton Town Hall(CD) JMZ Records JMZ 002 US 2001 Sell This Version
CD LR 369 Wally Shoup / Paul Flaherty / Thurston Moore / Chris Corsano Wally Shoup / Paul Flaherty / Thurston Moore / Chris Corsano - Live At Tonic(CD) Leo Records CD LR 369 UK 2003 Sell This Version
OPX LP01 Thurston Moore / My Cat Is An Alien Thurston Moore / My Cat Is An Alien - From The Earth To The Spheres Vol. 1 (Album) Opax OPX LP01 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
HOS-144 The New Blockaders / Thurston Moore / Jim O'Rourke The New Blockaders / Thurston Moore / Jim O'Rourke - The Voloptulist Hospital Productions HOS-144 US 2006 Sell This Version
TS003 Thurston Moore / Cotton Museum Thurston Moore / Cotton Museum - Thurston Moore / Cotton Museum(LP, Ltd) Tasty Soil TS003 US 2006 Sell This Version
SL 008 Steve Shelley, Jim O'Rourke, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo Steve Shelley, Jim O'Rourke, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo - Melbourne Direct(2xLP, Ltd) Saucerlike Recordings SL 008 Australia 2006 Sell This Version
IMPREC080 Ranaldo* / Giffoni* / Moore* / Cline* Ranaldo* / Giffoni* / Moore* / Cline* - Four Guitars Live(CD, Album) Important Records (2) IMPREC080 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore Trees Outside The Academy (Album) Ecstatic Peace! none US 2007 Sell This Version
NIHIL 47 Thurston Moore / Graham Moore Thurston Moore / Graham Moore - Thurston Moore / Graham Moore(LP, Ltd, Mar) Nihilist NIHIL 47 USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version