Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

none Thurston Moore - BigO Presents Death Valley 92328 album art Various The Thurston Moore Interview Various - BigO Presents Death Valley 92328(CD) BigO Records (2) none Singapore 1993 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore - Knitting Factory Fall/Winter 1993 Releases album art Various Shamballa Various - Knitting Factory Fall/Winter 1993 Releases(CD, Promo) Knitting Factory Works none US 1993 Sell This Version
DGCD-24824 Thurston Moore - Buy-Product album art Various Ono Soul Various - Buy-Product(CD, Smplr) Geffen Records DGCD-24824 US 1994 Sell This Version
DGBBD-24824 Various Ono Soul Various - Buy-Product(CD, Smplr) Geffen Records DGBBD-24824 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
BRD018, BRD 018 Thurston Moore - Wavelength Infinity: A Sun Ra Tribute album art Various Cosmic Equation Various - Wavelength Infinity: A Sun Ra Tribute(2xCD) Rastascan Records, Rastascan Records BRD018, BRD 018 US 1995 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-4718 Thurston Moore - The Incredible Son Of Swag album art Various Ono Soul Various - The Incredible Son Of Swag(CD, Promo, Smplr) Geffen Records, DGC PRO-CD-4718 US 1995 Sell This Version
JO96-22 Thurston Moore - US Tour '95 album art Violent Onsen Geisha Live 9/27/95 Knitting Factory New York City, New York USA Violent Onsen Geisha - US Tour '95(CD) Japan Overseas JO96-22 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
1898 Thurston Moore - Nomusicfestival - NO 98 album art Various Improv and 1 more… Various - Nomusicfestival - NO 98(6xCD, Ltd + Box) Entartete Kunst Records 1898 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
SR170 Thurston Moore - Up From The Archives album art Gerard Malanga Untitled Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
CD LR 386/387 Thurston Moore - Guitar Festival Summer 1999 - Dr. Eugen Chadbourne's Adventures At The Guitar Festival / Greetings Fellow Pickers album art Dr. Chad* Greetings Fellow Pickers and 1 more… Dr. Chad* - Guitar Festival Summer 1999 - Dr. Eugen Chadbourne's Adventures At The Guitar Festival / Greetings Fellow Pickers(2xCD) Leo Records CD LR 386/387 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore - Guitar Series (Vol 2) album art Various Earth/Amp and 1 more… Various - Guitar Series (Vol 2)(CDr) Table Of The Elements none US 2004 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - A Raga For Peter Walker album art Various Dirt Raga Various - A Raga For Peter Walker (Comp, Album) Tompkins Square US 2006 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore - Ecstatic Peace! Sweet Release #3 album art Various 11/19/06 Various - Ecstatic Peace! Sweet Release #3(CDr) Ecstatic Peace! none US 2006 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Thrash Sabbatical album art Various Petite Bone and 2 more… Various - Thrash Sabbatical Deathbomb Arc US 2007 Sell This Version
ELGCD0052 Thurston Moore - Elegy Sampler 52 album art Various Fr/iend Various - Elegy Sampler 52(CD, Smplr) Elegy ELGCD0052 France 2008 Sell This Version
TSQ2707 Thurston Moore - Oh Michael, Look What You've Done: Friends Play Michael Chapman album art Various It Didn't Work Out Various - Oh Michael, Look What You've Done: Friends Play Michael Chapman(CD) Tompkins Square TSQ2707 US 2012 Sell This Version
GRCD 796 Thurston Moore - Axels & Sockets (The Jeffrey Lee Pierce Sessions Project) album art Various Shame And Pain and 1 more… Various - Axels & Sockets (The Jeffrey Lee Pierce Sessions Project)(CD, Album) Glitterhouse Records GRCD 796 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - FLUXblonk LUFTessl Weibel Weibel album art Various Glissandos Various - FLUXblonk LUFTessl Weibel Weibel Psych.KG Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Fluxuus Aan De Waanzin album art Various For Mary Various - Fluxuus Aan De Waanzin Psych.KG Germany 2015 Sell This Version
RTEOTR16 Thurston Moore - End Of The Road 2016 album art Various The Best Day Various - End Of The Road 2016(2xCD, Album) Rough Trade Shops RTEOTR16 UK 2016 Sell This Version
HOSTESS-059, HOSTESS-060 Thurston Moore - Hostess Sampler 2017 Sept. album art Various Smoke Of Dreams Various - Hostess Sampler 2017 Sept.(2xCD, Promo, Smplr) Hostess Entertainment Unlimited, Hostess Entertainment Unlimited HOSTESS-059, HOSTESS-060 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore - Hugs for Chelsea album art Various Chelsea's Kiss Various - Hugs for Chelsea(39xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label none US 2017