Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2108]

Artist

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

44K 77138 Gumball (2) Accelerator Gumball (2) - The Damage Done(CD, EP) Columbia 44K 77138 US 1993 Sell This Version
Yoko Ono / Ima (2) Rising (Thurston Moore Remix) Yoko Ono / Ima (2) - Rising Mixes (Album) Capitol Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Shonen Knife Cannibal Papaya (Thurston Moore Mix) Shonen Knife - Super Mix (Album) MCA Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Can Spoon (Sonic Youth Mix) Can - Sacrilege Mute, Mute Australia & New Zealand 1997 Sell This Version
Blur Essex Dogs (Thurston Moore's Mix) Blur - Bustin' + Dronin' (Comp) Food, Parlophone, EMI Japan 1998 Sell This Version
08710-2 Schneider TM Star(t) Fuck(ing) (Thurston Moore rmx) Schneider TM - Masters(CD, Maxi) City Slang 08710-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
WPC6-10008 Various Astro Noise - 7 Steps To Earth Landing Various - Atom Kids Remixes: 21 Century Boys And Girls(CD) WEA WPC6-10008 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
MVCH-9034 Shonen Knife Hitokui Papaya (Cannibal Papaya) Shonen Knife - All I Want For Christmas........(CD, Single) Universal MVCH-9034 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
afro 2005 Ilios Ktuir - Thurston Moore Remix Ilios - Dance Classics(CD, Album, Ltd) Antifrost afro 2005 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
MC-062/01 Blur Essex Dogs (Thurston Moore's Mix) Blur - Bustin' + Dronin'(Cass, Album, Unofficial) Invisible Halahup MC-062/01 Russia 2001 Sell This Version
*12/13 Prick Decay Original Soundtrack For AutoeROTic (Fempriest Mix) Prick Decay - Guidelines For Basement Non-Fidel / Mic Gravy For Freek(2xCDr, Ltd) Starlight Furniture Co. *12/13 US 2001 Sell This Version
BACK DROP BOMB Bounce It-Blazin' (New York City Concrete Noise Mix) BACK DROP BOMB - Refixx (Album) Toy's Factory Japan 2002 Sell This Version
STS 045 Jazzkammer* Freemix Norwave Jazzkammer* - Rolex(CD, Album) Smalltown Supersound STS 045 Norway 2002 Sell This Version
BN036CD Sudden Infant Somniphobia - Thurston Moore Remix Sudden Infant - Psychotic Einzelkind(CD, Album) Blossoming Noise BN036CD US 2008 Sell This Version
none Various Freemix Norwave (Thurston Moore Remix) Various - The Blasting Concept(CD, Comp, Promo) Smalltown Superjazzz none Norway 2009 Sell This Version
none Crystal Castles Celestica (Thurston Moore Remix) Crystal Castles - Celestica (Thurston Moore Remix)(File, MP3, 320) RCRD LBL none US 2010
Crystal Castles Celestica (Thurston Moore Remix) Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles (II) (Album, Comp) Polydor UK 2010 Sell This Version
2797414 Various Celestica (Thurston Moore Remix) Various - Fiction Remixes Vol.1(CD, Comp) Fiction Records 2797414 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Yoko Ono Rising (Thurston Moore Remix) Yoko Ono - Yoko Ono 1-2(2xCDr, CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, MP3) Домашняя Коллекция, Навигатор none Russia 2013 Sell This Version
0005129 Can Spoon (Sonic Youth Mix) Can - Sacrilege 1(CD, Album, Unofficial) Stress Records (2) 0005129 Russia Unknown Sell This Version