Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2108]

Artist

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

Various Dig This! Various - Speed Trials (Comp) Homestead Records UK & US 1984 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth / Lydia Lunch Satan Is Boring and 1 more… Sonic Youth / Lydia Lunch - Death Valley '69 (EP) Blast First, Homestead Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising (Album) Homestead Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - EVOL (Album) SST Records, SST Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Ciccone Youth Tuff Titty Rap and 1 more… Ciccone Youth - Burnin' Up (Single) New Alliance Records US 1986 Sell This Version
SST 096 Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Confusion Is Sex(LP, Album, RE) SST Records SST 096 US 1987 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Starpower (Single) SST Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Sister (Album) Blast First UK 1987 Sell This Version
SST CD 234 Various I Am Right Various - Mini Plot(CD, Mini) SST Records SST CD 234 US 1988 Sell This Version
SST 249 Various I Am Right (Goofy Mix) and 1 more… Various - The Melting Plot(LP, Comp) SST Records SST 249 US 1988 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Stick Me Donna Magick Momma (Single) Fierce Recordings, Fierce Recordings UK 1988 Sell This Version
Lydia Lunch / Thurston Moore / The Honeymoon In Red Orchestra* The Crumb Lydia Lunch / Thurston Moore / The Honeymoon In Red Orchestra* - The Crumb (EP) Widowspeak Productions UK 1988 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation (Album) Enigma Records (3), Blast First Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Tater Totz Telephone Piece (as Thurston M. Miserable) Tater Totz - Mono! Stereo: Sgt. Shonen's Exploding Plastic Eastman Band Request (Album) Giant Records (2) US 1989 Sell This Version
Lydia Lunch / Clint Ruin The Crumb Lydia Lunch / Clint Ruin - Stinkfist (EP) Widowspeak Productions US 1989 Sell This Version
ANDA 91 Ciccone Youth Tuff Titty Rap and 1 more… Ciccone Youth - The Whitey Album(LP, Album) Au Go Go ANDA 91 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Various Computer Age Various - The Bridge - A Tribute To Neil Young (Album, Comp) Caroline Records, Caroline Records, Caroline Records US 1989 Sell This Version
PAPER 006 T Gumball (2) Yellow Pants Gumball (2) - Gumball(12", EP) Paperhouse Records PAPER 006 T UK 1990 Sell This Version
Various I Know There's An Answer Various - Smiles, Vibes & Harmony: A Tribute To Brian Wilson (Comp, Album) Demilo Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Dirty Boots (Live) and 2 more… Sonic Youth - Dirty Boots (EP) DGC US 1991 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Dirty (Album, Single) DGC, DGC Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PAPER 015 T Dim Stars Dim Stars - Dim Stars E.P.(12", MiniAlbum) Paperhouse Records PAPER 015 T UK 1992 Sell This Version
Various Ca Plane Pour Moi Various - Freedom Of Choice (Comp, Album) City Slang Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Hendrix Necro (Previously Unreleased) and 1 more… Sonic Youth - 100% (Maxi) MCA Victor, Inc. Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Sonic Youth Sonic Youth - Sonic Starpower Cocomelos Records Australia 1992 Sell This Version