Moore

Moore

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2108]

Artist

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

Albums

FE-015 Jim Sauter & Don Dietrich & Thurston Moore Jim Sauter & Don Dietrich & Thurston Moore - Barefoot In The Head(LP, Album) Forced Exposure FE-015 US 1990 Sell This Version
nza 02, x 99.0, x 99.5 Loren Mazzacane Connors, Jean-Marc Montera, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo Loren Mazzacane Connors, Jean-Marc Montera, Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo - Mmmr(CD, Album) Numero Zero Audio, Xeric, Xeric nza 02, x 99.0, x 99.5 US 1997 Sell This Version
MASO CD 90106 Thurston Moore, Evan Parker, Walter Prati Thurston Moore, Evan Parker, Walter Prati - The Promise(CD, Album, Enh) Materiali Sonori MASO CD 90106 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
IMPREC080 Ranaldo* / Giffoni* / Moore* / Cline* Ranaldo* / Giffoni* / Moore* / Cline* - Four Guitars Live(CD, Album) Important Records (2) IMPREC080 US 2006 Sell This Version
QPOP LP060, DDLP0003 Mats Gustafsson, Thurston Moore Mats Gustafsson, Thurston Moore - Play Some Fucking Stooges(LP, S/Sided, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records, Dumpster Diving Lab QPOP LP060, DDLP0003 Ukraine 2012 Sell This Version
132 Moore* / Moloney* : Caught On Tape Moore* / Moloney* : Caught On Tape - Acting The Maggot(CDr) Manhand 132 US 2013 Sell This Version
TZ 7643 John Zorn & Thurston Moore John Zorn & Thurston Moore - @(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7643 US 2013 Sell This Version
none Clark Coolidge, Thurston Moore, Anne Waldman Clark Coolidge, Thurston Moore, Anne Waldman - Comes Through In The Call Hold(CD) Fast Speaking Music, Ecstatic Peace! none US 2013 Sell This Version
Merzbow, Mats Gustafsson, Balázs Pándi, Thurston Moore Merzbow, Mats Gustafsson, Balázs Pándi, Thurston Moore - Cuts Of Guilt, Cuts Deeper (Album) RareNoise Records UK 2015 Sell This Version
STSJ215CD Mats Gustafsson & Thurston Moore Mats Gustafsson & Thurston Moore - Hit The Wall!(CD, Album) Smalltown Superjazzz STSJ215CD Norway 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

131 Thurston Moore / John Moloney Thurston Moore / John Moloney - Irish-American Prayer(CD) Manhand 131 US 2013 Sell This Version