TM

TM

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2108]

Artist

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

Albums

Thurston Moore 12-String Meditations For Jack Rose (Album) Vin Du Select Qualitite, Thin Wrist Recordings US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FF-LP 003 Beck, Thurston* Beck, Thurston* - Looking For A Sign / Mind Wars(7", Single + Cass, Num) Fonograf (3) FF-LP 003 Australia 2012 Sell This Version