Thurston

Thurston

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2108]

Artist

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

Albums

Thurston Moore Trees Outside The Academy (Album) Ecstatic Peace! Australia 2007 Sell This Version
TZ 7643 John Zorn & Thurston Moore John Zorn & Thurston Moore - @(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7643 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FF-LP 003 Beck, Thurston* Beck, Thurston* - Looking For A Sign / Mind Wars(7", Single + Cass, Num) Fonograf (3) FF-LP 003 Australia 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

e#105e Leslie Keffer / Kim Gordon / Thurston Moore Leslie Keffer / Kim Gordon / Thurston Moore - Keffer Gordon Moore(Cass, Ltd) Ecstatic Peace! e#105e US 2008 Sell This Version
6562 Thurston* / Beck Thurston* / Beck - KXLU 3/8/94(Cass, Promo, CrO) DGC 6562 US Unknown Sell This Version