Thurston M. Miserable

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Vocals

Thurston Moore - Mono! Stereo: Sgt. Shonen's Exploding Plastic Eastman Band Request album art Tater Totz Telephone Piece (as Thurston M. Miserable) Tater Totz - Mono! Stereo: Sgt. Shonen's Exploding Plastic Eastman Band Request (Album) Giant Records (2) US 1989 Sell This Version