Thurston Moore

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

Albums

mddm26 Thurston Moore - Black Weeds / White Death album art Thurston Moore Black Weeds / White Death(Cass, C40) Meudiademorte mddm26 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
COCB-53675 Thurston Moore - The Roadhouse Session Vol.1 album art Thurston Moore / Chris Corsano / Paul Flaherty / Wally Shoup 4tet Thurston Moore / Chris Corsano / Paul Flaherty / Wally Shoup 4tet - The Roadhouse Session Vol.1(CD, Album) 社会人, Columbia Music Entertainment COCB-53675 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
NFP-26 Thurston Moore - Sensitive / Lethal album art Thurston Moore Sensitive / Lethal(CD, Album) No Fun Productions NFP-26 US 2008 Sell This Version
e#21e Thurston Moore - Untitled album art Paul Flaherty / Thurston Moore / Bill Nace Paul Flaherty / Thurston Moore / Bill Nace - Untitled(CD, Album) Ecstatic Peace! e#21e US 2008 Sell This Version
LTLP006 Thurston Moore - Built For Lovin album art Thurston Moore Built For Lovin(LP, Ltd, Pic) Lost Treasures Of The Underworld Records LTLP006 US 2008 Sell This Version
insult011 Thurston Moore - Untitled album art Thurston Moore, Kylie Minoise, Tusco Terror, Wether Thurston Moore, Kylie Minoise, Tusco Terror, Wether - Untitled(CDr, Ltd) Insult Recordings insult011 Greece 2009 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore - Kommissar Hjuler Und Mama Baer / Thurston Moore  album art Kommissar Hjuler Und Mama Baer* / Thurston Moore Kommissar Hjuler Und Mama Baer* / Thurston Moore - Kommissar Hjuler Und Mama Baer / Thurston Moore (Cass, Album, Ltd, C44) Goaty Tapes none US 2009 Sell This Version
E#96C Thurston Moore - Senso album art White Out With Jim O'Rourke And Thurston Moore White Out With Jim O'Rourke And Thurston Moore - Senso(2xCD, Album) Ecstatic Peace! E#96C US 2009 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - 12-String Meditations For Jack Rose album art Thurston Moore 12-String Meditations For Jack Rose (Album) Vin Du Select Qualitite, Thin Wrist Recordings US 2011 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Demolished Thoughts album art Thurston Moore Demolished Thoughts (Album) Matador US 2011 Sell This Version
DYSLP1 Thurston Moore - Les Anges Du Péché album art Jean-Marc Montera / Thurston Moore / Lee Ranaldo Jean-Marc Montera / Thurston Moore / Lee Ranaldo - Les Anges Du Péché(LP, Album) Dysmusie DYSLP1 France 2011 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Yokokimthurston album art Yoko Ono, Kim Gordon, Thurston Moore Yoko Ono, Kim Gordon, Thurston Moore - Yokokimthurston (Album) Chimera Music Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Caught On Tape album art Thurston Moore / John Moloney : Caught On Tape Thurston Moore / John Moloney : Caught On Tape - Caught On Tape Feeding Tube Records, Manhand US 2012 Sell This Version
QPOP LP060, DDLP0003 Thurston Moore - Play Some Fucking Stooges album art Mats Gustafsson, Thurston Moore Mats Gustafsson, Thurston Moore - Play Some Fucking Stooges(LP, S/Sided, Ltd) Quasi Pop Records, Dumpster Diving Lab QPOP LP060, DDLP0003 Ukraine 2012 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Acting The Maggot album art Moore* / Moloney* : Caught On Tape Moore* / Moloney* : Caught On Tape - Acting The Maggot Manhand, Feeding Tube Records US 2013 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Banjaxed Blues album art Thurston Moore / John Moloney : Caught On Tape Thurston Moore / John Moloney : Caught On Tape - Banjaxed Blues Manhand US 2013 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Vi Är Alla Guds Slavar album art Mats Gustafsson / Thurston Moore Mats Gustafsson / Thurston Moore - Vi Är Alla Guds Slavar Otoroku, Otoroku UK 2013 Sell This Version
TZ 7643 Thurston Moore - @ album art John Zorn & Thurston Moore John Zorn & Thurston Moore - @(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7643 US 2013 Sell This Version
OM#28b Thurston Moore - Last Notes album art Joe Mcphee, Thurston Moore, Bill Nace Joe Mcphee, Thurston Moore, Bill Nace - Last Notes(LP) Open Mouth OM#28b US 2013 Sell This Version
NSLP 036 Thurston Moore - The Only Way To Go Is Straight Through album art Thurston Moore & Loren Connors* Thurston Moore & Loren Connors* - The Only Way To Go Is Straight Through(LP, Ltd) Northern Spy NSLP 036 US 2013 Sell This Version
none Thurston Moore - Comes Through In The Call Hold album art Clark Coolidge, Thurston Moore, Anne Waldman Clark Coolidge, Thurston Moore, Anne Waldman - Comes Through In The Call Hold(CD) Fast Speaking Music, Ecstatic Peace! none US 2013 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - The Best Day  album art Thurston Moore The Best Day (Album) Matador Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Thurston Moore - Live album art The Thing (2), Thurston Moore The Thing (2), Thurston Moore - Live (Album) The Thing Records Austria 2014 Sell This Version
SHH010LP Thurston Moore - Live At ZDB album art Thurston Moore / Gabriel Ferrandini / Pedro Sousa Thurston Moore / Gabriel Ferrandini / Pedro Sousa - Live At ZDB(LP, Ltd) Shhpuma SHH010LP Portugal 2014 Sell This Version
lph21 Thurston Moore - The Rust Within Their Throats album art Thurston Moore And Margarida Garcia Thurston Moore And Margarida Garcia - The Rust Within Their Throats(LP, Ltd) Headlights lph21 Portugal 2014 Sell This Version