Thurston Moore

Thurston Moore

Real Name:
Thurston Joseph Moore
Profile:
Guitarist and vocalist born at the 25th of July 1958 in Coral Gables (FL, USA), raised in Bethel (CT, USA), lived in New York (NY, USA) for the largest part of his music career and learned playing guitar by Glenn Branca. He is now living in Stoke Newington (UK).
He's best known as the guitarist and vocalist of Sonic Youth which he co-founded in 1981. In 1984 he married Kim Gordon, member of Sonic Youth.
Besides Sonic Youth he did/does a lot of other projects and solo work and he runs the Ecstatic Peace! label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2108]

Artist

Thurston Moore Discography Tracks

AS045, MF142 Thurston Moore & Umut Çağlar Thurston Moore & Umut Çağlar - Dunia(LP, Album) Astral Spirits, Monofonus Press AS045, MF142 US 2017 Sell This Version
CARE112LP Charles Hayward, Thurston Moore Charles Hayward, Thurston Moore - Improvisations(LP, Album, Ltd) Care In The Community Recordings CARE112LP UK 2017 Sell This Version
end#4 Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski - Disarm(2xLP, Album, Ltd, 180 + CD, Album, Car) Endless Happiness end#4 Poland 2017 Sell This Version
end#4 Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski - Disarm(2xLP, Album, 180 + CD, Album, Car) Endless Happiness end#4 Poland 2017 Sell This Version
end#4 Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski - Disarm(CD, Album, Eco) Endless Happiness end#4 Poland 2017 Sell This Version
end#4 Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski Thurston Moore / Adam Gołębiewski - Disarm(Cass, Album, Ltd) Endless Happiness end#4 Poland 2017 Sell This Version