Smiley Culture

Real Name:
David Emmanuel
Profile:
UK based Reggae singer and DJ.

Born 1962 in London, England. Died March 15th 2011 in Warlingham, Surrey, England. The singer and DJ is believed to have died of a single stab wound during a visit by the Metropolitan Police to his home.

Rose to fame with Saxon Soundsystem. Best known for his 1984-hits Cockney Translation and Police Officer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Smiley Culture - Tongue In Cheek album art Smiley Culture Tongue In Cheek (Album) Polydor UK 1986 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - The Original Smiley Culture album art Smiley Culture The Original Smiley Culture (Album) Top Notch Records (7) UK 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Smiley Culture - Police Officer album art Smiley Culture Police Officer Fashion Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Police Officer / Participation Two album art Smiley Culture / The Reprobates Smiley Culture / The Reprobates - Police Officer / Participation Two (Single) Fashion Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Noff Personality album art Smiley Culture And Instigators (2) Smiley Culture And Instigators (2) - Noff Personality (Single) Culture Records (3) UK 1985 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Cockney Translation / Entertainer, Entertainer album art Smiley Culture Cockney Translation / Entertainer, Entertainer (Single) Fashion Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Schooltime Chronicle album art Smiley Culture Schooltime Chronicle (Single) Polydor UK 1986 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Mr Kidnapper album art Smiley Culture Mr Kidnapper (Single) Polydor UK 1986 Sell This Version
POSPX 797-DJ Smiley Culture - So What album art Smiley Culture So What(12", Promo) Boiling Point POSPX 797-DJ UK 1986 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Keeping In A Dance album art Smiley Culture / Asher Senator Smiley Culture / Asher Senator - Keeping In A Dance Hapnin Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Smiley Culture - Can't Stop The Rap album art Smiley Culture Can't Stop The Rap (Single) SBK Records US 1990 Sell This Version
none Smiley Culture - Slam Bam album art Smiley Culture Slam Bam(7") Fashion Records none UK Unknown Sell This Version
ZZ 001 Smiley Culture - TV Lover album art Smiley Culture TV Lover(12") Senator Records ZZ 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit