Bonga

Real Name:
José Adelino Barceló de Carvalho
Profile:
Angolan folk and semba singer/songwriter, and musician.

Born: 5 September 1942 in Kipiri, Dandé, Angola.

Veteran Angolan semba performer, lived much of his life in exile in the Netherlands, and is also popular in Portugal and among African communities in France.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6802 932 Y Bonga - Angola 72 album art Bonga Angola 72 (Album) Morabeza Records 6802 932 Y Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
6810442 Bonga - Angola 74 album art Bonga Angola 74 (Album) Morabeza Records 6810442 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
6810 619 Bonga - Raizes album art Bonga Raizes (Album) Morabeza Records 6810 619 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
6810 865 Bonga - Angola 76 album art Bonga Angola 76(LP, Album) Morabeza Records 6810 865 France 1976 Sell This Version
790734 Bonga - Kandandu album art Bonga de Angola* Kandandu (Album) Dó Lá Si Discos 790734 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
1034 Bonga - Kandandu album art Bonga de Angola* Kandandu(Cass, Album) Dó Lá Si Discos 1034 Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
6330 081 Bonga - Kualuka Kuetu album art Bonga Kualuka Kuetu (Album) Philips 6330 081 Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
PS609 Bonga - Marika album art Bonga Marika(LP, Album) Playa Sound PS609 France 1984 Sell This Version
LDX 74843 Bonga - Sentimento album art Bonga Sentimento (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74843 France 1985 Sell This Version
11.81.1464 Bonga - Massemba 87 album art Bonga Massemba 87 (Album) Dacapo 11.81.1464 Portugal 1987 Sell This Version
LP 605 Bonga - Reflexão album art Bonga Reflexão (Album) Discossete LP 605 Portugal 1988 Sell This Version
LP-678 Bonga - Malembe Malembe (Devagar E Bem) album art Bonga Malembe Malembe (Devagar E Bem) (Album) Discossete LP-678 Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
C-737 Bonga - Diaka album art Bonga Diaka (Album) Discossete C-737 Portugal 1990 Sell This Version
C-788 Bonga - Jingonça album art Bonga Jingonça (Album) Discossete C-788 Portugal 1991 Sell This Version
CD 5052 Bonga - Paz Em Angola album art Bonga Paz Em Angola(CD, Album) Rounder Records CD 5052 US 1991 Sell This Version
LP-892 Bonga - Gerações album art Bonga Gerações (Album) Discossete LP-892 Portugal 1992 Sell This Version
C-968 Bonga - Mutamba album art Bonga Mutamba (Album) Discossete C-968 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
11.80.2043 Bonga - Fogo Na Kanjica album art Bonga Fogo Na Kanjica (Album) Vidisco 11.80.2043 Portugal 1994 Sell This Version
11.81.1455 Bonga - Preto E Branco album art Bonga Preto E Branco (Album) Vidisco 11.81.1455 Portugal 1996 Sell This Version
CD-PIR 1040 Bonga - Swinga Swinga album art Bonga Swinga Swinga (Album) Piranha CD-PIR 1040 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
11 80 7505 Bonga - Roça De Jindungo album art Bonga Roça De Jindungo(CD, Album) Vidisco 11 80 7505 Portugal 1997 Sell This Version
11.50.7505 Bonga - Roça De Jindungo album art Bonga Roça De Jindungo(Cass, Album) Vidisco 11.50.7505 Portugal 1997 Sell This Version
11.80.7643 Bonga - Dendém De Açúcar album art Bonga Dendém De Açúcar(CD, Album) Vidisco 11.80.7643 Portugal 1998 Sell This Version
11.80.7830 Bonga - Falar De Assim album art Bonga Falar De Assim(CD, Album) Vidisco 11.80.7830 Portugal 1999 Sell This Version
362272 Bonga - Mulemba Xangola album art Bonga Mulemba Xangola (Album) Lusafrica 362272 France 2000 Sell This Version