The 45 King

Real Name:
Mark James
Profile:
DJ Mark the 45 King (born Mark James, October 1961), also known as the 45 King, started DJing in New Jersey in the mid-1980s. The nickname the 45 King came from his ability to make beats using obscure 45 RPM records.
The 45 King first gained fame with his breakbeat track "The 900 Number" in 1988. This track among others was sampled hundreds of times.
In 1998, the 45 King produced "Jay-Z - Hard Knock Life (The Ghetto Anthem)". The song was a hit that featured a looped chorus from the original cast album of the Broadway musical Annie. In 2000, he produced the platinum-certified track "Eminem - Stan".
Founder of 45 King Muzik publishing house.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TUF CA 5553 The 45 King - Master Of The Game album art The 45 King Master Of The Game (Album) Tuff City TUF CA 5553 US 1988 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0560 The 45 King - Rhythmical Madness album art The 45 King & Louie Louie The 45 King & Louie Louie - Rhythmical Madness (Album) Tuff City TUF LP 0560 US 1989 Sell This Version
TUF CD 0563 The 45 King - 45 Kingdom album art The 45 King 45 Kingdom (Album) Tuff City TUF CD 0563 US 1990 Sell This Version
TUF 49 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Green Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Green Album (Album) Tuff City TUF 49 US 1990 Sell This Version
JB-010 The 45 King - Test Pressing album art The 45 King Test Pressing (Album) 45 King Records JB-010 US 1991 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0574, TUF LP0574 The 45 King - Break Mania 3 album art The 45 King Break Mania 3 (Album) Tuff City, Tuff City TUF LP 0574, TUF LP0574 US 1992 Sell This Version
0045 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Red Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Red Album (Album) 45 King Records 0045 US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP0055 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Pink Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Pink Album (Album) 45 King Records 45LP0055 US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP0057A The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Black Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Black Album (Album) 45 King Records 45LP0057A US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP0051 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Grey Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Grey Album (Album) 45 King Records 45LP0051 US 1993 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0584 The 45 King - Straight Out Da Crate Volume One album art DJ Mark: The 45 King* Straight Out Da Crate Volume One (Album) Tuff City TUF LP 0584 US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP0050 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Light Blue Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Light Blue Album 45 King Records 45LP0050 US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP0056 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Turquoise Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Turquoise Album (Album) 45 King Records 45LP0056 US 1993 Sell This Version
45CD0047 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats Volume 1 & 2 album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats Volume 1 & 2 (Album) 45 King Records 45CD0047 US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP00541 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The White Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The White Album (Album) 45 King Records 45LP00541 US 1993 Sell This Version
45LP0058 The 45 King - The Lost Breakbeats - The Beige Album album art The 45 King The Lost Breakbeats - The Beige Album(12", Album) 45 King Records 45LP0058 US 1993 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0602 The 45 King - Straight Out Da Crate Volume 4 album art DJ Mark: The 45 King* Straight Out Da Crate Volume 4(LP, Album) Tuff City TUF LP 0602 US 1993 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0601 The 45 King - Straight Out Da Crate Volume 3 album art DJ Mark: The 45 King* Straight Out Da Crate Volume 3(LP, Album) Tuff City TUF LP 0601 US 1993 Sell This Version
TUF LP 0585 The 45 King - Straight Out Da Crate Volume 2 album art DJ Mark: The 45 King* Straight Out Da Crate Volume 2(LP) Tuff City TUF LP 0585 US 1993 Sell This Version
TUF 0615 The 45 King - Straight Out Da Crate Volume 5 album art DJ Mark: The 45 King* & The Tuff City Squad* DJ Mark: The 45 King* & The Tuff City Squad* - Straight Out Da Crate Volume 5(LP, Album) Tuff City TUF 0615 US 1994 Sell This Version
TUF LP 5002 The 45 King - Tuff Ass Jazz album art The 45 King Tuff Ass Jazz (Album) Tuff City TUF LP 5002 US 1995 Sell This Version
TUFEP0625 The 45 King - Zig-A-Zig-Azz album art DJ Mark The 45 King* Zig-A-Zig-Azz Tuff City TUFEP0625 US 1995 Sell This Version
MS LP 887 The 45 King - Killer Beets Volume Two album art The 45 King Killer Beets Volume Two(LP) Music Station MS LP 887 US 1995 Sell This Version
MS LP 883 The 45 King - Killer Beets Volume One album art The 45 King Killer Beets Volume One(LP) Music Station MS LP 883 US 1995 Sell This Version
TUF EP 3010 The 45 King - Grooves For A Quiet Storm album art 45 King* Grooves For A Quiet Storm (Album) Tuff City TUF EP 3010 US 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

brothercraig

brothercraig

February 11, 2020
your instagram needs his feed he has pop up shows with special guests its awesome
BOBSCRATCH-

BOBSCRATCH-

October 10, 2016
beat master genius producer and worked with the best,hip hops beat don,
http://45king.com/mixer/ CHECK THIS OUT!
ANY FAN WILL LOVE THIS....

Videos (121) Edit