Billy Butler

Real Name:
William Earl Butler
Profile:
NOTE: Not to be confused with jazz - soul guitarist and "Honky Tonk" co-author Billy Butler (3)

Billy Butler (born June 7, 1945, Chicago, Illinois, USA - died April 1, 2015, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an American R&B and soul vocalist, songwriter, guitarist and producer. He is the younger brother of Jerry Butler with whom he sometimes collaborated along with Curtis Mayfield. Mayfield supervised his first recording session at Okeh in May 1963. He was mainly active in the 1960's and 1970's. He founded the vocal groups Billy Butler & The Chanters, Billy Butler And The Enchanters, and Billy Butler And The Four Enchanters. In 1973, he released an album as a lead singer of Infinity (13), with fellow Chicago singers. In 1977, he released a solo album titled "Sugar Candy Lady". He is sometimes credited as Bill Butler, Billy Butler and W.E.Butler.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Billy Butler - Right Track album art Billy Butler Right Track Okeh US 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Hung Up On You album art Billy Butler & Infinity (13) Billy Butler & Infinity (13) - Hung Up On You (Album) Pride US 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Sugar Candy Lady album art Billy Butler Sugar Candy Lady (Album) Curtom US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Billy Butler - (I've Got A Feeling) You're Gonna Be Sorry / (You Make Me Think) You Ain't Ready album art Billy Butler (I've Got A Feeling) You're Gonna Be Sorry / (You Make Me Think) You Ain't Ready (Single) Okeh US 1965 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Help Yourself / Sweet Darling album art Billy Butler Help Yourself / Sweet Darling (Single) Brunswick US 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Right Track / Boston Monkey album art Billy Butler Right Track / Boston Monkey (Single) Okeh US 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - I'll Bet You album art Billy Butler I'll Bet You Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Thank You Baby / Burning Touch Of Love album art Billy Butler Thank You Baby / Burning Touch Of Love (Single) Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Come Over To My Side / Love Grows Bitter album art Billy Butler Come Over To My Side / Love Grows Bitter (Single) Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - That Ain’t Water That’s Pollution / Soulation album art The Infinity* Featuring Billy Butler The Infinity* Featuring Billy Butler - That Ain’t Water That’s Pollution / Soulation (Single) Mercury US 1970 Sell This Version
73094 Billy Butler - Winter Of The Lovin Heart / Sho' Is Groovy album art The Infinity* Featuring Billy Butler The Infinity* Featuring Billy Butler - Winter Of The Lovin Heart / Sho' Is Groovy(7", Single) Mercury 73094 US 1970 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - I Don't Want To Lose You / Free Yourself album art Billy Butler & Infinity (13) Billy Butler & Infinity (13) - I Don't Want To Lose You / Free Yourself (Single) Memphis (11) US 1971 Sell This Version
PR 1009 Billy Butler - Now You Know / (What Do You Do) When Your Baby's Gone album art Billy Butler And Infinity (13) Billy Butler And Infinity (13) - Now You Know / (What Do You Do) When Your Baby's Gone(7", Promo) Pride PR 1009 US 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - (What Do You Do) When Your Baby's Gone / Hung Up On You album art Billy Butler And Infinity (13) Billy Butler And Infinity (13) - (What Do You Do) When Your Baby's Gone / Hung Up On You (Single) Pride US 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - Dip, Dip, I've Got My Hands Full / Storm album art Billy Butler & Infinity (13) Billy Butler & Infinity (13) - Dip, Dip, I've Got My Hands Full / Storm (Single) Pride US 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Butler - She's Got Me Singing / Feel The Magic album art Billy Butler She's Got Me Singing / Feel The Magic (Single) Curtom US 1976 Sell This Version
MRB 7140, none Billy Butler & Infinity (13) / Lady Lee Billy Butler & Infinity (13) / Lady Lee - Whatever's Fair / Simple Things(7", Single) Mr Bongo, Pride MRB 7140, none UK 2018 Sell This Version
POW 001 Billy Butler - Where Have All The Flowers Gone / I Can't Work No Longer  album art Walter Jackson, Billy Butler Walter Jackson, Billy Butler - Where Have All The Flowers Gone / I Can't Work No Longer (7", Single, RE) Soul Power (7) POW 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MAR 015 Billy Butler - The Very Best Of And More... album art Billy Butler The Very Best Of And More...(CD, Comp) Marginal Records MAR 015 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
WESM 581 Billy Butler - The Class Of Mayfield High album art Billy Butler / Major Lance / Otis Leavill Billy Butler / Major Lance / Otis Leavill - The Class Of Mayfield High(CD, Comp, RM) Westside WESM 581 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CDKEND 280 Billy Butler - The Right Tracks The Complete Okeh Recordings 1963-1966 album art Billy Butler The Right Tracks The Complete Okeh Recordings 1963-1966(CD, Comp, RM) Kent Soul CDKEND 280 UK 2007 Sell This Version