Alma Mahler-Werfel

Real Name:
Alma Margaretha Maria Mahler-Werfel née Schindler
Profile:
Alma Maria Mahler Gropius Werfel (born 31 August 1879 in Vienna, Austria – died 11 December 1964 in New York City, New York, USA) was a composer, author, editor and socialite.
She became the wife, successively, of composer Gustav Mahler (9 March 1902 until his death on 18 May 1911) with whom they had two daughters (Maria Anna Mahler, 03.11.1902-05.07.1907) & Anna Mahler), architect Walter Gropius, and novelist Franz Werfel.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2114765]

Artist

Albums

LPI 118 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Songs By Lili Boulanger And Alma Mahler album art Lili Boulanger And Alma Mahler* - Kristine CiesinskiTed Taylor (9)Katherine Ciesinski Lili Boulanger And Alma Mahler* - Kristine CiesinskiTed Taylor (9)Katherine Ciesinski - Songs By Lili Boulanger And Alma Mahler(LP) Leonarda Productions LPI 118 US 1983 Sell This Version
S-4686 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Lieder Of Alma Mahler And Juli Nunlist album art Alma Mahler*, Juli Nunlist Alma Mahler*, Juli Nunlist - Lieder Of Alma Mahler And Juli Nunlist(LP) AFKA Records S-4686 US 1985 Sell This Version
cpo 999018-1 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Sämtliche Lieder album art Alma Mahler-Werfel - Isabel Lippitz, Barbara Heller Alma Mahler-Werfel - Isabel Lippitz, Barbara Heller - Sämtliche Lieder (Album) cpo cpo 999018-1 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
9312 1887 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Piesňový Výber album art Gustav Mahler, Alma Mahler* / Magdaléna Hajóssyová, Marián Lapšanský Gustav Mahler, Alma Mahler* / Magdaléna Hajóssyová, Marián Lapšanský - Piesňový Výber(LP, Album) Opus 9312 1887 Czechoslovakia 1989 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-738, CD-738 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Lieder album art Clara Schumann / Fanny Mendelssohn* / Alma Mahler* - Christina Högman, Roland Pöntinen Clara Schumann / Fanny Mendelssohn* / Alma Mahler* - Christina Högman, Roland Pöntinen - Lieder(CD) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-738, CD-738 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
455 112-2 Alma Mahler-Werfel - A Florentine Tragedy · Eine Florentinische Tragödie / Lieder album art Zemlinsky*, Alma Mahler* - Vermillion*Dohmen*Kruse*Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra*Riccardo Chailly Zemlinsky*, Alma Mahler* - Vermillion*Dohmen*Kruse*Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra*Riccardo Chailly - A Florentine Tragedy · Eine Florentinische Tragödie / Lieder (Album) Decca 455 112-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
999 455-2 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Complete Songs - Songs Op. 7 album art Alma Mahler-Werfel, Alexander Von Zemlinsky, Ruth Ziesak, Iris Vermillion, Christian Elsner, Cord Garben Alma Mahler-Werfel, Alexander Von Zemlinsky, Ruth Ziesak, Iris Vermillion, Christian Elsner, Cord Garben - Complete Songs - Songs Op. 7(CD, Album) cpo 999 455-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
audite 97.485 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Lieder album art Alma* & Gustav Mahler - Sabine Ritterbusch, Heidi Kommerell Alma* & Gustav Mahler - Sabine Ritterbusch, Heidi Kommerell - Lieder(CD, Album) Audite audite 97.485 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
MAR-1803 2 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Chansons Grises album art Janina Baechle, Charles Spencer (2)Reynaldo Hahn, Alexander Zemlinsky*, Lili Boulanger, Darius Milhaud, Alma Mahler* Janina Baechle, Charles Spencer (2)Reynaldo Hahn, Alexander Zemlinsky*, Lili Boulanger, Darius Milhaud, Alma Mahler* - Chansons Grises(SACD, Hybrid, Album) Marsyas MAR-1803 2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
CKD 453 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Lieder album art Alma Mahler* & Gustav Mahler - Karen CargillSimon Lepper Alma Mahler* & Gustav Mahler - Karen CargillSimon Lepper - Lieder(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel) Linn CKD 453 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
95469 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Alma Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge - Patrizia Montanaro, Canto di Penelope album art Alma Mahler-Werfel, Patrizia Montanaro, Catharina Kroeger, Monica Lonero Alma Mahler-Werfel, Patrizia Montanaro, Catharina Kroeger, Monica Lonero - Alma Mahler, Lieder und Gesänge - Patrizia Montanaro, Canto di Penelope(CD, Album) Brilliant Classics 95469 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
93521887 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Songs album art Alma* & Gustav Mahler, Magdaléna Hajóssyová Alma* & Gustav Mahler, Magdaléna Hajóssyová - Songs(CD, Album, RE) Opus 93521887 Slovakia Unknown Sell This Version
VCD 19069 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Mahler, Mahler And Friends album art Alma Mahler*, Gustav Mahler, Alexander Zemlinsky*, Hans Pfitzner, Anne Gjevang, Einar Steen-Nøkleberg Alma Mahler*, Gustav Mahler, Alexander Zemlinsky*, Hans Pfitzner, Anne Gjevang, Einar Steen-Nøkleberg - Mahler, Mahler And Friends(CD, Album) Victoria (2) VCD 19069 Norway Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

AAOC-93292 Alma Mahler-Werfel - The Women Composers album art Jean Micault, Clara Schumann, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Claudie Verhaeghe Jean Micault, Clara Schumann, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Claudie Verhaeghe - The Women Composers(CD) Arcobaleno (2) AAOC-93292 Belgium 1994 Sell This Version
002894429033 Alma Mahler-Werfel - Das Himmlische Leben -Strauss, Mahler en tijdgenoten in Amsterdam album art Richard Strauss, Gustav Mahler, Alphons Diepenbrock, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Alexander Von Zemlinsky, Alban Berg Richard Strauss, Gustav Mahler, Alphons Diepenbrock, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Alexander Von Zemlinsky, Alban Berg - Das Himmlische Leben -Strauss, Mahler en tijdgenoten in Amsterdam(CD, S/Edition) Philips, Universal Music 002894429033 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version