Real Name:
Clarence Henry Reid
Profile:
Southern soul singer - songwriter - producer - arranger

Born: February, 14, 1939, Cochran, Georgia
Died: January, 17, 2016, Lauderdale Lakes (Ft. Lauderdale), Florida.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Clarence Reid - Nobody But You Babe album art Clarence Reid Nobody But You Babe (Album) Tay-Ster US 1969 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Dancin' With Nobody But You Babe album art Clarence Reid Dancin' With Nobody But You Babe (Album) Atco Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Running Water album art Clarence Reid Running Water (Album) Alston Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - On The Job album art Clarence Reid On The Job (Album) Alston Records France 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Clarence Reid - There'll Come A Day / I Got My Share album art Clarence Reid There'll Come A Day / I Got My Share (Single) Dial (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - I Refuse To Give Up / Somebody Will album art Clarence Reid And The Delmiras Clarence Reid And The Delmiras - I Refuse To Give Up / Somebody Will (Single) Reid Records US 1964 Sell This Version
2745 Clarence Reid - Carry On / Your Love Has Got a Hold On Me album art Clarence Reid Carry On / Your Love Has Got a Hold On Me(7", Single) Reid Records 2745 US 1964 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Gimme A Try / Part Of Your Love album art Clarence Reid Gimme A Try / Part Of Your Love (Single) Dial (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - I'm Your Yes Man/Your Love Is All The Help I Need album art Clarence Reid I'm Your Yes Man/Your Love Is All The Help I Need (Single) Wand US 1966 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Cadillac Annie album art The New Clarence Reid* Cadillac Annie (Single) Phil L.A. Of Soul US 1967 Sell This Version
TS 6013 Clarence Reid - Let Those Soul Sounds Play / I'm Sorry Baby album art Clarence Ried* Let Those Soul Sounds Play / I'm Sorry Baby(7") Tay-Ster TS 6013 US 1967 Sell This Version
TS-6014 Clarence Reid - Heaven's Gonna Welcome You / The Price I Have To Pay album art Clarence Reid Heaven's Gonna Welcome You / The Price I Have To Pay(7", Single, Promo) Tay-Ster TS-6014 US 1967 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Along Came A Woman album art Clarence Reid Along Came A Woman (Single) Tay-Ster US 1968 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Fools Are Not Born (They Are Made) / Part Time Lover album art Clarence Reid Fools Are Not Born (They Are Made) / Part Time Lover (Single) Alston Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Nobody But You Babe album art Clarence Reid Nobody But You Babe (Single) Alston Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Chicken Hawk album art Clarence Reid Chicken Hawk (Single) Alston Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - I'm Gonna Tear You A New Heart / I'm A Man Of My Word album art Clarence Reid I'm Gonna Tear You A New Heart / I'm A Man Of My Word (Single) Alston Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Master Piece / Down The Road Of Love album art Clarence Reid Master Piece / Down The Road Of Love (Single) Alston Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Miss Hot Stuff / Mr. Hot Stuff album art Clarence Reid Miss Hot Stuff / Mr. Hot Stuff Alston Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - I Get My Kicks / Gotta Take It Home To Mother album art Clarence Reid I Get My Kicks / Gotta Take It Home To Mother (Single) Alston Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Clarence Reid - Good Old Days / Ten Tons Of Dynamite album art Clarence Reid Good Old Days / Ten Tons Of Dynamite (Single) Alston Records US 1971 Sell This Version
4592 Clarence Reid - Direct Me / You Knock Me Out album art Clarence Reid Direct Me / You Knock Me Out(7", Single) Alston Records 4592 US 1971 Sell This Version
FB-33.400 Clarence Reid - Funky Nassau / Direct Me album art The Beginning Of The End / Clarence Reid The Beginning Of The End / Clarence Reid - Funky Nassau / Direct Me(7", Single) Fermata FB-33.400 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
4597 Clarence Reid - You Got To Fight / Three Is A Crowd album art Clarence Reid You Got To Fight / Three Is A Crowd(7", Single) Alston Records 4597 US 1971 Sell This Version
1701 Clarence Reid - Why Baby album art Clarence* And Gloria* Clarence* And Gloria* - Why Baby(7") Glades 1701 US 1971 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

funkydom

funkydom

January 18, 2016
RIP MR BLOWFLY...... another genius is gone.. one of the TK SOUND creator!!!!!

Videos (87) Edit