Aubrey Holt

Real Name:
Aubrey Lee Holt
Profile:
Founding member and primary vocalist with "The Boys From Indiana." Brother of Jerry Holt. Nephew of Harley Gabbard. Died October 5, 2017 at the age of 79.
Holt wrote a number of songs that have become staples in the bluegrass catalog, such as "We Missed You In Church Last Sunday," and the Civil War ballad, "Atlanta Is Burning."
Sites:
Variations:
[a2115277]

Artist