Mayuto Correa

Real Name:
Mailto Correa
Profile:
LA-based Brazilian percussionist, born March 9, 1943 in Rio de Janeiro.
Worked extensively with Henry Mancini, Cal Tjader, Cannonball Adderley, Moacir Santos, Kenny Burrell, Jon Lucien, Freddie Hubbard, and Charles Lloyd.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

EQC-834 Mayuto Correa - Pilantrocracia album art Os Pilantrocratas Os Pilantrocratas - Pilantrocracia (Album) Equipe EQC-834 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
SABB-11120 Mayuto Correa - Soul Of The Bible album art Cannonball Adderley Presents The Nat Adderley Sextet* Plus Rick Holmes Cannonball Adderley Presents The Nat Adderley Sextet* Plus Rick Holmes - Soul Of The Bible (Album) Capitol Records SABB-11120 US 1972 Sell This Version
ST-11121 Mayuto Correa - The Happy People album art The Cannonball Adderley Quintet The Cannonball Adderley Quintet - The Happy People (Album) Capitol Records ST-11121 US 1972 Sell This Version
SP-3044 Mayuto Correa - Waves album art Charles Lloyd TM (as Mayuto) Charles Lloyd - Waves (Album) A&M Records SP-3044 US 1972 Sell This Version
F-9446 DJ Mayuto Correa - Last Bolero In Berkeley album art Cal Tjader Cal Tjader - Last Bolero In Berkeley (Album) Fantasy F-9446 DJ US 1973 Sell This Version
BLPS 19194 Mayuto Correa - Come A Little Closer album art Etta James Etta James - Come A Little Closer(LP, Album) Bellaphon BLPS 19194 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
JLS 3060 Mayuto Correa - Goldie Zelkowitz album art Goldie Zelkowitz Goldie Zelkowitz - Goldie Zelkowitz (Album) Janus Records JLS 3060 US 1974 Sell This Version
SRM 1-703 Mayuto Correa - The Golden Scarab album art Ray Manzarek Ray Manzarek - The Golden Scarab (Album) Mercury SRM 1-703 US 1974 Sell This Version
BST 84 463 I Mayuto Correa - Saudade album art Moacir Santos Moacir Santos - Saudade (Album) Blue Note BST 84 463 I Germany 1974 Sell This Version
F-9458 Mayuto Correa - Up The Street, 'Round The Corner, Down The Block album art Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell - Up The Street, 'Round The Corner, Down The Block (Album) Fantasy F-9458 US 1974 Sell This Version
F-9453 Mayuto Correa - Tambu album art Cal Tjader And Charlie Byrd Cal Tjader And Charlie Byrd - Tambu (Album) Fantasy F-9453 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
AS-9263 promo Mayuto Correa - Chapter Two: Hasta Siempre album art Gato Barbieri Encontros, Part One and 2 more… Gato Barbieri - Chapter Two: Hasta Siempre (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9263 promo US 1974 Sell This Version
8 55 416 Mayuto Correa - A Promise album art Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba - A Promise (Album) AMIGA 8 55 416 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1974 Sell This Version
BTS 6014 Mayuto Correa - Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd (Featuring Spellbinder) album art Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd - Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd (Featuring Spellbinder)(LP, Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 6014 US 1974 Sell This Version
ASD-9299 Mayuto Correa - Equinox Express Elevator album art Howard Roberts Howard Roberts - Equinox Express Elevator(LP, Album, Quad) ABC Impulse! ASD-9299 US 1975 Sell This Version
BDL1-1146 Mayuto Correa - Six Million Dollar Man album art Richard "Groove" Holmes Once Is Not Enough (as Mailto Correa) and 8 more… Richard "Groove" Holmes - Six Million Dollar Man (Album) Flying Dutchman BDL1-1146 US 1975 Sell This Version
APL1-1025 Mayuto Correa - Symphonic Soul album art Henry Mancini & His Concert Orchestra* Henry Mancini & His Concert Orchestra* - Symphonic Soul (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor APL1-1025 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
SD 18127 Mayuto Correa - Common Sense album art John Prine Fobidden Jimmy (as Mailto Correa) and 1 more… John Prine - Common Sense(LP, Album, PR) Atlantic SD 18127 US 1975 Sell This Version
2394 149 Mayuto Correa - Rising Sun album art Yvonne Elliman Small Town Talk (as Mailto Correa) Yvonne Elliman - Rising Sun (Album) RSO 2394 149 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
LD 1009 Mayuto Correa - Inside album art Kenny Rankin Creepin' (as Mayuto) and 1 more… Kenny Rankin - Inside (Album) Little David Records LD 1009 US 1975 Sell This Version
PC 33544 Mayuto Correa - Song For My Lady album art Jon Lucien Jon Lucien - Song For My Lady (Album) Columbia PC 33544 US 1975 Sell This Version
KC 33556 Mayuto Correa - Liquid Love album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Liquid Love (Album) Columbia KC 33556 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
BST 84 523 G Mayuto Correa - Fancy Dancer album art Bobbi Humphrey Bobbi Humphrey - Fancy Dancer (Album) Blue Note BST 84 523 G Germany 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA370-G Mayuto Correa - Waters album art Waters* Waters* - Waters (Album) Blue Note BN-LA370-G US 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA368-G Mayuto Correa - Stepping Into Tomorrow album art Donald Byrd Donald Byrd - Stepping Into Tomorrow (Album) Blue Note BN-LA368-G US 1975 Sell This Version