James Jamerson

Real Name:
James Lee Jamerson, Sr.
Profile:
Soul bassist

Born on 29.01.1938 in Edisto Island, South Carolina
Died on 02.08.1983 in Los Angeles, California.

Father of James Jamerson Jr. and grandfather of Derrick Jamerson
He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2000.
As a legendary top session musician he has played with Marvin Gaye, The Temptations, Marlena Shaw, Originals, Creative Source etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

James Jamerson Discography Tracks

Albums

The Funk Brothers You're My Everything The Funk Brothers - Standing In The Shadows Of Motown (Album) Hip-O Records US 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

314530525-2 James Jamerson - Motown Year By Year: The Sound Of Young America, 1969 album art Various Fever In The Funk House Various - Motown Year By Year: The Sound Of Young America, 1969(CD, Comp) Motown 314530525-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
James Jamerson - Can't Hide Love album art Various Home Brew Various - Can't Hide Love (Comp) Brown Sugar Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
531-261-8, 531 261-9, 531 261-0, 531 261-2, 531 261-1 James Jamerson - A Complete Introduction To Northern Soul album art Various You're My Everything Various - A Complete Introduction To Northern Soul(4xCD, Comp + Box) Universal UMC, Universal UMC, Universal UMC, Universal UMC, Universal UMC 531-261-8, 531 261-9, 531 261-0, 531 261-2, 531 261-1 UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
B0016212-02 James Jamerson - The Motown Sound (The Complete Albums & More) album art Earl Van Dyke Behold and 2 more… Earl Van Dyke - The Motown Sound (The Complete Albums & More)(2xCD, Comp) Hip-O Select, Motown B0016212-02 US 2012 Sell This Version
5381363 James Jamerson - Motown Funk Volume 2 album art Various Behold Various - Motown Funk Volume 2(2xLP, Comp, Yel) UMC 5381363 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version