James Gadson

Real Name:
James Edward Gadson
Profile:
Soul/funk/jazz drummer, songwriter and producer, born 17 June 1939 in Kansas City, Missouri. Son of jazz drummer Harold Gadson.

Active since the mid 60's, he has worked with an endless list of artists such as Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, Isley Brothers, Frank Sinatra & Herbie Hancock right through to present day recordings with Joe Cocker, Beck, Justin Timberlake & Paul McCartney.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

James Gadson Discography Tracks

Remix

SB 22004 James Gadson - Never Give Up On You album art Marlena Shaw Marlena Shaw - Never Give Up On You(12") South Bay SB 22004 US 1983 Sell This Version

Vocals

James Gadson - Together album art The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* - Together (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1968 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Express Yourself album art Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* - Express Yourself (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1970 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Love Land / Sorry Charlie album art Charles Wright And The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* Love Land Charles Wright And The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* - Love Land / Sorry Charlie (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Back Stairs Of My Life album art Dianne Brooks Dianne Brooks - Back Stairs Of My Life (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Secrets album art Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock - Secrets (Album) Columbia, Columbia UK 1976 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Patti Labelle album art Patti Labelle Patti Labelle - Patti Labelle (Album) Epic Australia 1977 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Don't Cry Out Loud album art Melissa Manchester Knowin' My Love's Alive Melissa Manchester - Don't Cry Out Loud (Album) Arista US 1978 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Suspended Animation album art Evie Sands You Can Do It Evie Sands - Suspended Animation (Album) RCA Victor UK 1979 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3784 James Gadson - Rain Fire album art David Oliver (3) David Oliver (3) - Rain Fire(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-3784 US 1979 Sell This Version
James Gadson - The Best Of Herbie Hancock album art Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock - The Best Of Herbie Hancock (Comp) CBS UK 1979 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Steppin' Out album art Vernon Burch Vernon Burch - Steppin' Out (Album) Chocolate City Japan 1980 Sell This Version
James Gadson - On My Way album art Gwen McCrae Gwen McCrae - On My Way (Album) Atlantic US 1982 Sell This Version
AFL1-4563 James Gadson - On The Line album art Michael Wycoff Michael Wycoff - On The Line(LP, Album) RCA Victor AFL1-4563 US 1983 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Touch The Sky album art Smokey Robinson Touch The Sky Smokey Robinson - Touch The Sky (Album) Tamla US 1983 Sell This Version
James Gadson - The Poet II album art Bobby Womack Featuring Patti LaBelle Bobby Womack Featuring Patti LaBelle - The Poet II (Album) Beverly Glen Music US 1984 Sell This Version
James Gadson - So Many Rivers album art Bobby Womack Bobby Womack - So Many Rivers (Album) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Radio M.U.S.C. Man album art Womack & Womack Womack & Womack - Radio M.U.S.C. Man (Album) Elektra Canada 1985 Sell This Version
FLCF-3565 James Gadson - A Tiny Step album art Band Of Pleasure Band Of Pleasure - A Tiny Step(CD, Album) For Life Records FLCF-3565 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
James Gadson - The Evening Of My Best Day album art Rickie Lee Jones Tell Somebody (Repeal The Patriot Act) Rickie Lee Jones - The Evening Of My Best Day (Album) V2 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
James Gadson - Amos Lee album art Amos Lee Give It Up Amos Lee - Amos Lee (Album) Blue Note Canada 2005 Sell This Version
James Gadson - The Information album art Beck Beck - The Information (Album) Interscope Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
BVCM-35230, 88697-22892-2 James Gadson - Love Conquers All album art Michael Wycoff Michael Wycoff - Love Conquers All(CD, Album, RM, Pap) RCA, RCA BVCM-35230, 88697-22892-2 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
RHM2 7771 James Gadson - Live At The Haunted House : May 18, 1968 album art Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd St Rhythm Band Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd St Rhythm Band - Live At The Haunted House : May 18, 1968(2xCD, Album, Ltd, Num) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7771 US 2008 Sell This Version
RHM2 7770 James Gadson - Puckey Puckey: Jams & Outtakes 1970-1971 album art Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band* - Puckey Puckey: Jams & Outtakes 1970-1971(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) Rhino Handmade, Warner Bros. Records RHM2 7770 US 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit