Ad

Joseph Modeliste

Real Name:Joseph "Ziggy" Modeliste
Profile:

Born December 28, 1948, also known as Zigaboo is an American drummer best known as a founding member of the funk band The Meters. He is widely considered an innovator in the funk genre and New Orleans style drumming. The Meters' music had a defining role and set the stylistic tone of New Orleans funk. Due to his work with the band, Modeliste is credited as an integral part of bringing New Orleans second-line grooves into popular music.

Sites:zigaboo.com , drummerworld.com
In Groups:Meter Men (2), The Meters, The New Barbarians, Third Rail (3), Zig And Gaboon's Gang
Variations:
Viewing All | Joseph Modeliste

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0