Mike Dierickx

Real Name:
Dirk Dierickx (1973-2000), Mike Dierickx (2000-)
Profile:
Renown Belgian Trance/EDM DJ & producer relocated to New York City, USA.
Born on February 20, 1973 in Antwerp, Belgium as Dirk Dierickx, he started DJing under the name of DJ Mike, which later on became his artist/producer name. In 2000 he officially changed his name to Mike Dierickx.
As of January 1, 2014, he is known as M.I.K.E. Push, a combination of two of his most successful aliases, M.I.K.E. & Push.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Mike Dierickx - M.I.K.E. / Push / Plastic Boy.... sampler album art Mike Dierickx M.I.K.E. / Push / Plastic Boy.... sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) BMG Music Publishing Benelux none Benelux Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

RoniR

RoniR

August 27, 2007
edited over 13 years ago
I cant stop smiling when i listen to his sounds.He is undoubtedly being recognized as one of the classic producers of the trance era. In 1998 'Universal Nation' took the world by storm. His Push follow up single, 'Strange World', destroyed hundreds of clubs across Europe, in the same vein as 'Universal Nation'.'The Legacy' once again topping all dance charts ...just to name a few (and i mean a few)....i can only say one thing.." with the dawn of the progressive Tech and Trance era, you can expect to see M.I.K.E at the very front, leading the way." Thank you M.I.K.E. ,u are really a ''GOD''
LordGross

LordGross

September 29, 2005
edited over 15 years ago
First thing that's amazing about M.I.K.E. is the amount of his productions, the second thing is the quality of them. It's absolutely astonishing that he has made so may tracks and none of them are bad. His style varies very much, from uplifting t., progressive t., to tribal, techno, almost every 4/4 music style can be found in His discography. He made legendary 'Universal Nation' and many, many more under many aliases. I must admit that I discovered his productions only few years ago and I regret that i haven't heard them sooner. I think every REAL trance fan ought to know M.I.K.E. work as it is completely fantastic. M.I.K.E. is GOD!

Peace!

Videos (43) Edit