Steinn Steinarr

Real Name:
Aðalsteinn Kristmundsson
Profile:
Steinn Steinarr (born Aðalsteinn Kristmundsson, 13 October 1908 – 25 May 1958) was an Icelandic poet.

Many Icelanders regard Steinn Steinarr as their greatest poet, although he remains almost unknown outside of Iceland, due perhaps to a lack of effective translations of his poetry. In 2008, 100 years after his birth and 50 years after his death, he is beginning to gain popularity outside of Iceland. Not only is he wildly popular among Iceland’s youth, but international interest in his poetry is growing.
Sites:

Artist

Albums

131698xx Steinn Steinarr - Heimurinn Og Ég (Lög Við Ljóð Steins Steinars) album art Steinn Steinarr Heimurinn Og Ég (Lög Við Ljóð Steins Steinars)(CD, Album) Spor 131698xx Iceland 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SG-517 Steinn Steinarr - Steinn Steinarr Les Eigin Ljóð album art Steinn Steinarr Steinn Steinarr Les Eigin Ljóð(7", EP) SG-Hljómplötur SG-517 Iceland 1966 Sell This Version