Patrice Rushen

Real Name:
Patrice Louise Rushen
Profile:
American singer, composer, pianist, and recording artist.

Born: 30 September 1954 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Grammy Award-winning American R&B, Disco and Jazz vocalist, composer, classically trained pianist, keyboards player, producer, music director, and educator. Aside from the piano, Rushen can also play numerous other instruments including the flute and the clarinet, as well as various kinds of percussion.

Winning a competition at the 1972 Monterey Jazz Festival gained Rushen national attention, which earned her a recording contract with Prestige Records in 1973. After recording three albums and becoming an in-demand session player, with artists that included Jean-Luc Ponty, Rushen signed with Elektra Records in 1978.

Her signature sound can be described as a sophisticated composition of R&B, jazz, and funk styles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Patrice Rushen - Prelusion album art Patrice Rushen Prelusion (Album) Prestige US 1974 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Before The Dawn album art Patrice Rushen Before The Dawn (Album) Prestige US 1975 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Shout It Out album art Patrice Rushen Shout It Out (Album) Prestige Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Patrice album art Patrice Rushen Patrice (Album) Elektra UK 1978 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Pizzazz album art Patrice Rushen Pizzazz (Album) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Posh album art Patrice Rushen Posh (Album) Elektra US 1980 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Straight From The Heart album art Patrice Rushen Straight From The Heart (Album) Elektra US 1982 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Now album art Patrice Rushen Now (Album) Elektra Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Watch Out! album art Patrice Rushen Watch Out! (Album) Arista Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Anything But Ordinary album art Patrice Rushen Anything But Ordinary (Album) Sin-Drome Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Signature album art Patrice Rushen Signature (Album) Discovery Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Jazz Straight Up album art Stanley Clarke, Ndugu Chancler*, Patrice Rushen Stanley Clarke, Ndugu Chancler*, Patrice Rushen - Jazz Straight Up (Album) Recording Arts SA, Vertical Jazz Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - CAB4 album art CAB (13), Tony MacAlpine, Bunny Brunel, Dennis Chambers, Brian Auger And Special Guest Patrice Rushen CAB (13), Tony MacAlpine, Bunny Brunel, Dennis Chambers, Brian Auger And Special Guest Patrice Rushen - CAB4 (Album) Favored Nations US 2003 Sell This Version
R2CD 42-83 Patrice Rushen - Jazz Standards album art Stanley Clarke, David Benoit, Pete Christlieb, Patrice Rushen, Paul Smith (5), Phil Woods Stanley Clarke, David Benoit, Pete Christlieb, Patrice Rushen, Paul Smith (5), Phil Woods - Jazz Standards(2xCD, Album) Dejavu Retro Gold Collection R2CD 42-83 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Standards album art Stanley Clarke | Ndugu Chancler* | Patrice Rushen Stanley Clarke | Ndugu Chancler* | Patrice Rushen - Standards Kind Of Blue Records Switzerland 2006 Sell This Version
302062417 2 Patrice Rushen - Lenny White Live album art Lenny White - Mark Ledford | Bennie Maupin | Foley | Patrice Rushen | Don Blackman | Victor Bailey Lenny White - Mark Ledford | Bennie Maupin | Foley | Patrice Rushen | Don Blackman | Victor Bailey - Lenny White Live(CD, Album) BFM Jazz 302062417 2 US 2013 Sell This Version
HLP 7295 Patrice Rushen - A Place In Time album art Wallace Roney, Gary Bartz, Ben Solomon (4), Patrice Rushen, Buster Williams, Lenny White Wallace Roney, Gary Bartz, Ben Solomon (4), Patrice Rushen, Buster Williams, Lenny White - A Place In Time(LP, Album, 180) HighNote Records, Inc. HLP 7295 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Patrice Rushen - Kickin' Back / What's The Story (Disco Version) album art Patrice Rushen Kickin' Back / What's The Story (Disco Version) Prestige, Prestige US 1975 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Let Your Heart Be Free album art Patrice Rushen Let Your Heart Be Free (Single) Prestige US 1977 Sell This Version
DLP 603 Patrice Rushen - The Hump / Let There Be Funk album art Patrice Rushen With Darrell Cox Patrice Rushen With Darrell Cox - The Hump / Let There Be Funk(12") Cetra DLP 603 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
E 46 044 Patrice Rushen - Changes (In Your Life) album art Patrice Rushen Changes (In Your Life)(7", Single) Elektra E 46 044 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - When I Found You album art Patrice Rushen When I Found You (Single) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Hang It Up album art Patrice Rushen Hang It Up (Single) Elektra US 1978 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Givin' It Up Is Givin' Up album art Patrice Rushen Givin' It Up Is Givin' Up (Single) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version
Patrice Rushen - Haven't You Heard album art Patrice Rushen Haven't You Heard (Single) Elektra US 1979 Sell This Version