Allen A. Jones

Real Name:
Allen Alvoid Jones, Jr.
Profile:
Allen Jones (December 29, 1940 – May 5, 1987) was an American bass-player, songwriter, engineer & producer. He wrote songs and produced several albums for Albert King and became manager of the Bar-Kays, he also formed their production company and produced all of their original releases.
Initially a bassist, Jones had his own studio, Onyx, in Memphis and also wrote, engineered and produced at Stax - picking up a Grammy Award for his work on Isaac Hayes - Shaft. His work is also associated with Ardent Studio Memphis.
Jones died in 1987 and a Memphis music institution scholarship program is dedicated to his name for attendees at LeMoyne-Owen College.
Often associated to Richard Shann & Andrew Love.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

Allen A. Jones - Too Hot To Stop album art Bar-Kays Bar-Kays - Too Hot To Stop (Album) Mercury Philippines 1976 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Kwick album art Kwick Kwick - Kwick (Album) EMI America Brazil 1980 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Allen A. Jones - Who's Making Love album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - The Ultimate Collection album art Albert King I'll Play The Blues For You (Parts 1& 2) (as Allen Jones) and 1 more… Albert King - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1993 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression / Phase II album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression / Phase II (Comp) Stax UK 1993 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Blues Masters: The Very Best Of Albert King album art Albert King I'll Play The Blues For You (Parts 1 & 2) (as Allen Jones) Albert King - Blues Masters: The Very Best Of Albert King (Comp) Rhino Records (2) Canada 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

5436 Allen A. Jones - Keep On Dancing album art The Avantis (2) The Avantis (2) - Keep On Dancing(7", Single) Argo (6) 5436 US 1963 Sell This Version
711 Allen A. Jones - Just A Little Bit album art The Counts* (Don't Hafta) Shop Around (as Jones) The Counts* - Just A Little Bit(7", Single) Rich-Rose 711 US 1964 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Keep On Dancing / Make Up Your Mind album art The Gentrys Keep On Dancing (as Jones) The Gentrys - Keep On Dancing / Make Up Your Mind (Single) MGM Records Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
E-4336, E4336 Allen A. Jones - Keep On Dancing album art The Gentrys Keep On Dancing (as Alan Jones) The Gentrys - Keep On Dancing(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records, MGM Records E-4336, E4336 US 1965 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Don't Have To Shop Around album art The Mad Lads Don't Have To Shop Around (as Jones) The Mad Lads - Don't Have To Shop Around (Single) Volt US 1965 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Memphis Gold Vol. I album art Various Don't Have To Shop Around (as Jones) Various - Memphis Gold Vol. I (Comp) Stax, Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
LPO 42-95, LPO 4295 Allen A. Jones - Discotheque Orfeon A Go Go Vol. I album art Various Bailen Todos = Keep On Dancing (as Jones) Various - Discotheque Orfeon A Go Go Vol. I(LP, Comp) Orfeon, Orfeon LPO 42-95, LPO 4295 Colombia 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12-500, LP 12500 Allen A. Jones - Discotheque Orfeon A Go Go Vol. VI album art Various Bailen Todos = Keep On Dancing (as Jones) Various - Discotheque Orfeon A Go Go Vol. VI(LP, Comp) Orfeon, Orfeon LP-12-500, LP 12500 Peru 1966 Sell This Version
SG 6511 Allen A. Jones - Siebzehn Jahr, Blondes Haar album art Various Keep On Dancing (as Jones) Various - Siebzehn Jahr, Blondes Haar(LP, Album) Ex Libris SG 6511 Switzerland 1966 Sell This Version
SXX 710 Allen A. Jones - Memphis Gold Vol. I album art Various Don't Have To Shop Around (as Jones) Various - Memphis Gold Vol. I(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Comp) Stax SXX 710 US 1966 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Soul Men album art Sam & Dave I've Seen What Loneliness Can Do (as Allen Jones) Sam & Dave - Soul Men (Album) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Wanted One Soul Singer album art Johnnie Taylor Where Can A Man Go From Here (as A. Jones) and 1 more… Johnnie Taylor - Wanted One Soul Singer (Album) Stax, Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - The Super Hits album art Various Hip Hug-her Various - The Super Hits (Comp) The Atlantic Group US 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Soothe Me album art Sam And Dave* I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down (as A. Jones) Sam And Dave* - Soothe Me (Single) Stax Turkey 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Somebody's Sleeping In My Bed album art Johnnie Taylor Strange Things (Happening In My Heart) (as Allen Jones) and 1 more… Johnnie Taylor - Somebody's Sleeping In My Bed Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Ain't That Lovin You (For More Reasons Than One) / Outside Love album art Johnnie Taylor Ain't That Lovin You (For More Reasons Than One) (as Jones) Johnnie Taylor - Ain't That Lovin You (For More Reasons Than One) / Outside Love (Single) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Soothe Me album art Sam And Dave* Sweet Pains (as A. Jones) Sam And Dave* - Soothe Me (Single) Stax UK 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - Contrast album art Tages Sister's Got A Boyfriend (as Jones) Tages - Contrast (Album) Parlophone Sweden 1967 Sell This Version
Allen A. Jones - The Queen Alone album art Carla Thomas Lie To Keep Me From Crying (as Allen Jones) Carla Thomas - The Queen Alone (Album) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version