Stan Kenton

Real Name:
Stanley Newcombe Kenton.
Profile:
Stan Kenton (born December 15, 1911, Wichita, Kansas, USA - died August 25, 1979, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz bandleader and pianist. He played in the dance bands of Vido Musso and Gus Arnheim. His first orchestra "Artistry in Rhythm" was formed in 1941. Many jazz stars played in his orchestras such as: Art Pepper, Stan Getz, Boots Mussulli, Buddy Childers, Ray Wetzel, Al Porcino, Jack Costanzo, Shorty Rogers, Bud Shank, Shelly Manne, Zoot Sims, Frank Rosolino, Conte Candoli and more.

.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Prog. 474 Stan Kenton - One Night Stand album art Stan Kenton One Night Stand(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) War And Navy Departments, Armed Forces Radio Service Prog. 474 US 1945 Sell This Version
CC 113 Stan Kenton - Encores album art Stan Kenton Encores (Album, EP) Capitol Records CC 113 US 1949 Sell This Version
H 190 Stan Kenton - Stan Kenton's Milestones album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton's Milestones (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records H 190 US 1950 Sell This Version
LC 6577 Stan Kenton - City Of Glass album art Bob Graettinger / Stan Kenton Bob Graettinger / Stan Kenton - City Of Glass (Album) Capitol Records LC 6577 UK 1952 Sell This Version
EASF-386, 8F-15966 Stan Kenton - Prologue (This Is An Orchestra!) album art Stan Kenton Prologue (This Is An Orchestra!) (EP) Capitol Records EASF-386, 8F-15966 US 1953 Sell This Version
KCF 460 Stan Kenton - This Modern World album art Stan Kenton This Modern World (Album) Capitol Records KCF 460 US 1953 Sell This Version
H-426 Stan Kenton - Sketches On Standards album art Stan Kenton Sketches On Standards (Album) Capitol Records H-426 France 1953 Sell This Version
T 462 Stan Kenton - Portraits On Standards album art Stan Kenton Portraits On Standards (Album, EP) Capitol Records T 462 US 1953 Sell This Version
T-383 Stan Kenton - New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm album art Kenton* New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm (Album, EP) Capitol Records T-383 US 1953 Sell This Version
T666 Stan Kenton - Contemporary Concepts album art Stan Kenton Contemporary Concepts (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T666 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
T 421, T-421 Stan Kenton - Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 421, T-421 US 1955 Sell This Version
T-656 Stan Kenton - Duet album art Christy*, Kenton* Christy*, Kenton* - Duet (Album) Capitol Records T-656 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
EAP 2-731 Stan Kenton - Cuban Fire! album art Stan Kenton Cuban Fire! (Album, EP, Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 2-731 US 1956 Sell This Version
W-724, W 724 Stan Kenton - Kenton In Hi Fi album art Stan Kenton Kenton In Hi Fi (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records W-724, W 724 US 1956 Sell This Version
T 810, T-810 Stan Kenton - Kenton With Voices album art Stan Kenton Introducing The Modern Men And Featuring Ann Richards Stan Kenton Introducing The Modern Men And Featuring Ann Richards - Kenton With Voices (Album) Capitol Records T 810, T-810 US 1957 Sell This Version
T 932, T-932 Stan Kenton - Rendezvous With Kenton album art Stan Kenton Rendezvous With Kenton (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 932, T-932 US 1958 Sell This Version
T995, T-995 Stan Kenton - Back To Balboa album art Stan Kenton Back To Balboa (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T995, T-995 US 1958 Sell This Version
T-1068, T1068 Stan Kenton - The Ballad Style Of Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton The Ballad Style Of Stan Kenton (Album) Capitol Records T-1068, T1068 US 1958 Sell This Version
T 421, T-421 Stan Kenton - Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 421, T-421 Spain 1958 Sell This Version
T 1130 Stan Kenton - Lush Interlude album art Stan Kenton Lush Interlude (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 1130 UK 1959 Sell This Version
ST1276, ST-1276, ST 1276 Stan Kenton - The Kenton Touch album art Stan Kenton The Kenton Touch (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST1276, ST-1276, ST 1276 US 1960 Sell This Version
W-1305 Stan Kenton - Viva Kenton! album art Stan Kenton Viva Kenton! (Album) Capitol Records W-1305 US 1960 Sell This Version
ST 1394 Stan Kenton - Standards In Silhouette album art Stan Kenton Standards In Silhouette (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 1394 US 1960 Sell This Version
ST-1495, ST1495 Stan Kenton - Two Much! album art Ann Richards And Stan Kenton Ann Richards And Stan Kenton - Two Much! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1495, ST1495 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
ST 1621 Stan Kenton - From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes... A Merry Christmas! album art Stan Kenton From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes... A Merry Christmas! (Album) Capitol Records ST 1621 US 1961 Sell This Version