Stan Kenton

Stan Kenton

Real Name:
Stanley Newcombe Kenton.
Profile:
Stan Kenton (born December 15, 1911, Wichita, Kansas, USA - died August 25, 1979, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz bandleader and pianist. He played in the dance bands of Vido Musso and Gus Arnheim. His first orchestra "Artistry in Rhythm" was formed in 1941. Many jazz stars played in his orchestras such as: Art Pepper, Stan Getz, Boots Mussulli, Buddy Childers, Ray Wetzel, Al Porcino, Jack Costanzo, Shorty Rogers, Bud Shank, Shelly Manne, Zoot Sims, Frank Rosolino, Conte Candoli and more.

.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stan Kenton Discography Tracks

Albums

Stan Kenton Stan Kenton's Milestones (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Bob Graettinger / Stan Kenton Bob Graettinger / Stan Kenton - City Of Glass (Album, EP) Capitol Records UK 1951 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton This Modern World (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm (Album, EP) Capitol Records Brazil 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Sketches On Standards (Album) Capitol Records France 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Stan Kenton Encores (Album) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Christy*, Kenton* Christy*, Kenton* - Duet (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Popular Favorites By Stan Kenton (Album) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Contemporary Concepts (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Cuban Fire! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Kenton In Hi Fi (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Conducts Robert Graettinger's City Of Glass And This Modern World (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 2-731 Stan Kenton Cuban Fire! part 2(7", Album) Capitol Records EAP 2-731 US 1956 Sell This Version
ZD-10 Stan Kenton Kenton In Hi Fi(Reel, 2tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Capitol Records ZD-10 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 20149 Stan Kenton Wedding In Monaco(LP) Mercury MG 20149 US 1956 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Introducing The Modern Men And Featuring Ann Richards Stan Kenton Introducing The Modern Men And Featuring Ann Richards - Kenton With Voices (Album) Capitol Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Back To Balboa (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Rendezvous With Kenton (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton The Ballad Style Of Stan Kenton (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Lush Interlude (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Viva Kenton! (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton The Kenton Touch (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Standards In Silhouette (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton And Jean Turner Stan Kenton And Jean Turner - From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes The Exciting New Voice Of Jean Turner (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton Adventures In Jazz (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version