Ray Shulman

Real Name:
Raymond Shulman
Profile:
Born 8 December 1949, Portsmouth, England.

He is the youngest of three brothers and founding member of the innovative british progressive rock band Gentle Giant.

Shulman, during his recording days in the band as a bass guitar player was highly under-appreciated, his virtuosity often compared to popular players such as Yes' Chris Squire. Shulman often doubled on violin, recorder, trumpet, acoustic and electric guitars. Shulman and keyboardist Kerry Minnear composed or co-wrote much of the music for Gentle Giant.

Shulman was a member of Gentle Giant from the beginning in 1970 to the last tour in 1980. He would go on to become a successful record producer in the late 1980s and 1990s, working with The Sugarcubes, The Sundays and Ian McCulloch among others. He also has created music for several video games, such as Privateer 2 and Azrael's Tear, and works in DVD authoring.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Shulman Discography Tracks

Albums

alu-gg-04 Ray Shulman - Scraping The Barrel album art Gentle Giant Volcano and 2 more… Gentle Giant - Scraping The Barrel(3xCD + CD-ROM) Alucard alu-gg-04 UK 2004 Sell This Version