Judge Dread

Real Name:
Alexander Minto Hughes
Profile:
English reggae and ska musician, born 2 May 1945 in Kent, England, UK and died 13 March 1998 on stage during a concert in Canterbury, England, suffering a heart attack. He was the first white musician to score a reggae chart hit in Jamaica and is especially famous for his humorous sexually explicit lyrics. He holds a record in the Guinness Book of World Records as the artist with the most songs banned from BBC airplay. He notably lived in Snodland, Kent where he once changed the street sign to Dreadland.
Judge Dread once was a Rolling Stones roadie and the only white musician ever to be intentionally (!) invited to play at the famous Apollo Club (N.Y.).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Judge Dread - Dreadmania - It's All In The Mind album art Judge Dread Dreadmania - It's All In The Mind (Album) Trojan Records, Trojan Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Working Class 'Ero album art Judge Dread Working Class 'Ero (Album) Trojan Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Bedtime Stories album art Judge Dread Bedtime Stories (Album) Cactus UK 1975 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Last Of The Skinheads album art Judge Dread Last Of The Skinheads (Album) Cactus UK 1976 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Reggae & Ska album art Judge Dread Reggae & Ska (Album) TTR Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Rub-A-Dub album art Judge Dread Rub-A-Dub (Album) Creole Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Not Guilty album art Judge Dread Not Guilty (Album) Creole Records, Creole Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
SKANK LP 104 Judge Dread - Live And Lewd album art Judge Dread Live And Lewd(LP, Album) Skank Records SKANK LP 104 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Dread, White & Blue album art Judge Dread Dread, White & Blue (Album) Skank Records UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Judge Dread - Big Seven album art Judge Dread Big Seven (Single) Big Shot Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Big Six / One Armed Bandit album art Judge Dread Big Six / One Armed Bandit (Single) Big Shot US 1972 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Oh! She Is A Big Girl Now / Big One album art Judge Dread Oh! She Is A Big Girl Now / Big One (Single) Trojan Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Molly / Dr Kitch album art Judge Dread Molly / Dr Kitch (Single) Trojan Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Big Eight album art Judge Dread Big Eight (Single) Big Shot UK 1973 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Big Nine album art Judge Dread Big Nine Big Shot Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
BI 628 Judge Dread - Grandad's Flanalette-Nightshirt / Dance Of The Snods album art Judge Dread Grandad's Flanalette-Nightshirt / Dance Of The Snods(7", Single) Big Shot BI 628 UK 1974 Sell This Version
HOSS 62 Judge Dread - (Hey There) Lonely Girl / Grass Hopper album art J.D. Alex* (Hey There) Lonely Girl / Grass Hopper(7") Horse HOSS 62 UK 1974 Sell This Version
none Derrick Morgan / Judge Dread Derrick Morgan / Judge Dread - Big Eleven / Big Seven(7") Hop Records none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Big 10 / Rasta Chat album art Judge Dread / Dread And I Judge Dread / Dread And I - Big 10 / Rasta Chat (Single) Supreme Arena Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Je T'Aime (Moi Non Plus) album art Judge Dread Je T'Aime (Moi Non Plus) (Single) Cactus France 1975 Sell This Version
6078 312 Judge Dread - Big Ten / What Kung Fu Dat album art Judge Dread Big Ten / What Kung Fu Dat(7", Single) Philips 6078 312 1975 Sell This Version
VNCS-301 Judge Dread - Je T'Aime (Moi Non Plus) album art Judge Dread Je T'Aime (Moi Non Plus)(7", Single) Vision (3) VNCS-301 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
CT 80 Judge Dread - Christmas In Dreadland album art Judge Dread Christmas In Dreadland(7", Single) Cactus CT 80 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - The Winkle Man album art Judge Dread The Winkle Man Cactus Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Judge Dread - Y Viva Suspenders album art Judge Dread Y Viva Suspenders Cactus UK 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

oscar_m

oscar_m

February 24, 2019
edited 6 months ago
"I've never been unhappy. It's not about fame or money, it's about getting the most out of life..."
Judge Dread, 1997
kuma.chan

kuma.chan

April 24, 2017
I never understand why Judge Dread is accepted as a serious reggae and ska artist, his work is little more than Black Lace with a reggae beat, little more than easy listening with a touch of smut.

Videos (104) Edit