Thaneco

Real Name:
Thanasis (Thanos) Oikonomopoulos
Profile:
Thaneco (Thanos Oikonomopoulos or Ekonomopoulos) was born in Patras, Greece, in November 1975. Composer of electronic music with several different influences from the electronica of the 70s and 80s (berlin school, krautrock, downtempo).
During 1994-1998 Thaneco studied music composition and piano performance in Moravian College, Pennsylvania (U.S.A) and got the Bachelor of music.
In 2001 he released his first solo album "Psychic Images"
In 2003 he released the album "Incubation" with his band "the flow"
His later work is influenced by the electronic music of Tangerine Dream, Klaus Schulze, Rudiger Lorenz, Cluster, Pete Namlook, Vangelis, John Carpenter and many other.
He is also a passionate vintage synthesizer collector and a modular synthesizer enthusiast.
Sites:
Aliases:

Artist

Albums

th-001 Thaneco - Psychic Images album art Thaneco Psychic Images(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-001 Greece 2001 Sell This Version
2 Thaneco - Thaneco album art Thaneco Thaneco(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) 2 Greece 2007 Sell This Version
th-003 Thaneco - The Myths Of Panas album art Thaneco The Myths Of Panas(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-003 Greece 2011 Sell This Version
th-004 Thaneco - November Suite album art Thaneco November Suite(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-004 Greece 2011 Sell This Version
th-005 Thaneco - At The Oracle Of Delphi album art Thaneco At The Oracle Of Delphi(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-005 Greece 2012 Sell This Version
th-006 Thaneco - The Twelve Planets album art Thaneco The Twelve Planets(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-006 Greece 2012 Sell This Version
th-008 Thaneco - Cityscapes 2 album art Thaneco Cityscapes 2(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-008 Greece 2014 Sell This Version
th-007 Thaneco - Cityscapes album art Thaneco Cityscapes(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-007 Greece 2014 Sell This Version
th-009 Thaneco - Brain Activity album art Thaneco, Photis Houliaras Thaneco, Photis Houliaras - Brain Activity(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-009 Greece 2015 Sell This Version
th-010 Thaneco - Migration album art Photis Houliaras, Thaneco Photis Houliaras, Thaneco - Migration(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-010 Greece 2015 Sell This Version
th-012 Thaneco - Silver Voyager album art Thaneco Silver Voyager (Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-012 Greece 2017 Sell This Version
th-013 Thaneco - Oceanides album art Thaneco Oceanides (Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-013 Greece 2017 Sell This Version
th-011 Thaneco - Empyreal album art Thaneco, Steve Hillman Thaneco, Steve Hillman - Empyreal (Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-011 Greece 2017 Sell This Version
th-014 Thaneco - Archegonos Anemos album art Thaneco, Skyfish (3) Thaneco, Skyfish (3) - Archegonos Anemos (Album) Thaneco Records th-014 Greece 2018 Sell This Version
DASKT01 Thaneco - Elemental album art Thaneco, DASK (2) Thaneco, DASK (2) - Elemental(CDr, Album) SynGate Wave DASKT01 Germany 2018 Sell This Version
th-016 Thaneco - Unearthly Delight album art Thaneco Unearthly Delight(CDr, Album) Thaneco Records th-016 Greece 2018 Sell This Version
th-015 Thaneco - Ancient Temples album art Thaneco Ancient Temples(CDr, Album) Thaneco Records th-015 Greece 2018 Sell This Version
th-020 Thaneco - Sequences Passing By album art Thaneco, Romerium Thaneco, Romerium - Sequences Passing By (Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-020 Europe 2019 Sell This Version
DASKT02 Thaneco - Oneira album art Thaneco, DASK (2) Thaneco, DASK (2) - Oneira(CDr, Album) Luna (5) DASKT02 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
th-017 Thaneco - Statues On Mars album art Thaneco Statues On Mars(CDr, Album) Thaneco Records th-017 Greece 2019 Sell This Version
th-021 Thaneco - Call Of The Ancients album art Thaneco, Steve Hillman Thaneco, Steve Hillman - Call Of The Ancients(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Thaneco Self-released) th-021 Greece 2019 Sell This Version
TO01 Thaneco - The Cretan Tapes album art Thaneco The Cretan Tapes(CDr, Album) SynGate TO01 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
[45E-086-2020] Thaneco - The Face Of Antarctica album art Thaneco The Face Of Antarctica (Album) Thaneco Records [45E-086-2020] Greece 2020 Sell This Version
TO02 Thaneco - Journey To Ithaca album art Thaneco Journey To Ithaca(CDr, Album) SynGate Records TO02 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
th-022 Thaneco - Alien Species album art Thaneco Alien Species(CDr, Album) Thaneco Records th-022 Greece 2020 Sell This Version