Andy Gibb

Real Name:
Andrew Roy Gibb
Profile:
Soul pop singer - teen idol
Born on 05 March 1958 in Manchester England
Died on 10 March 1988 of heart ailment.

Six months after his birth, his family moved to Redcliffe, north of Brisbane, Australia.
He recorded three albums between 1977 - 1980.
His last single was the cover of "All I Have To Do Is Dream" with his, then girlfriend, actress Victoria Principal.
He has also dueted with Olivia Newton-John for the single "I Can't Help It" (1980)

He was youngest brother of the family whose other members formed the Bee Gees: Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb, and Maurice Gibb.
He received Grammy nominations in the categories of Best New Artist of the Year and Best Pop Vocal Performance for "I Just Want To Be Your Everything."
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

RS-1-3019 Andy Gibb - Flowing Rivers album art Andy Gibb Flowing Rivers (Album) RSO, RSO RS-1-3019 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
C36578, C 36578 Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing album art Andy Gibb Shadow Dancing (Album, Comp) RSO C36578, C 36578 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
S791-12 Andy Gibb - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week  album art Robert W. Morgan, Andy Gibb Robert W. Morgan, Andy Gibb - The Robert W. Morgan Special Of The Week Watermark S791-12 US 1979 Sell This Version
2394 247 Andy Gibb - After Dark album art Andy Gibb After Dark (Album) RSO, RSO 2394 247 Turkey 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-6077 Andy Gibb - Words & Music album art Andy Gibb Words & Music(7", Single) Ata Records K-6077 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
K-6498 Andy Gibb - Can't Stop Dancin' album art Andy Gibb Can't Stop Dancin'(7", Single) Ata Records K-6498 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
RS 8005 Andy Gibb - I Just Want To Be Your Everything / (Love Is) Thicker Than Water album art Andy Gibb I Just Want To Be Your Everything / (Love Is) Thicker Than Water (Single) Polydor RS 8005 US 1977 Sell This Version
RS 883 Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water album art Andy Gibb Love Is Thicker Than Water (Single) RSO RS 883 US 1977 Sell This Version
RS 872 Andy Gibb - I Just Want To Be Your Everything / In The End album art Andy Gibb I Just Want To Be Your Everything / In The End (Single) RSO RS 872 US 1977 Sell This Version
RSB-02.801 Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing (Baile de la Sombra) album art Andy Gibb Shadow Dancing (Baile de la Sombra)(7", EP) RSO RSB-02.801 Bolivia 1977 Sell This Version
AS 5000 392 Andy Gibb - Il Matto / I Just Want To Be Your Everything album art Ugolino / Andy Gibb Ugolino / Andy Gibb - Il Matto / I Just Want To Be Your Everything(7", Promo) Pierrot, RSO AS 5000 392 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
AS 5000 439 Andy Gibb - At The Discotheque + Discotique / Love Is Thicker Than Water   album art Lipstique (2) / Andy Gibb Lipstique (2) / Andy Gibb - At The Discotheque + Discotique / Love Is Thicker Than Water (7", Promo) Mercury, RSO AS 5000 439 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
RPO 1000 Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing / Manhattan Skyline album art Andy Gibb / David Shire Andy Gibb / David Shire - Shadow Dancing / Manhattan Skyline(12", Single, Promo) RSO RPO 1000 US 1978 Sell This Version
2090327.0 Andy Gibb - Why / One More Look At The Night album art Andy Gibb Why / One More Look At The Night (Single) RSO 2090327.0 Peru 1978 Sell This Version
RS 911 Andy Gibb - (Our Love) Don't Throw It All Away / One More Look At The Night album art Andy Gibb (Our Love) Don't Throw It All Away / One More Look At The Night (Single) RSO RS 911 US 1978 Sell This Version
K-7224 Andy Gibb - An Everlasting Love album art Andy Gibb An Everlasting Love (Single) RSO K-7224 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
DWQ 6054 Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing album art Andy Gibb Shadow Dancing (Single) RSO DWQ 6054 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
2454, 2252 124 Andy Gibb - Un Amor Eterno / Bailando En Las Sombras / (El Amor Es) Mas Transparente Que El Agua / Letra Y Musica album art Andy Gibb Un Amor Eterno / Bailando En Las Sombras / (El Amor Es) Mas Transparente Que El Agua / Letra Y Musica(7", EP) RSO 2454, 2252 124 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
none Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing / Everlasting Love album art Andy Gibb Shadow Dancing / Everlasting Love (Single) Yusen none Japan 1979 Sell This Version
PRO 104 Andy Gibb - Rest Your Love On Me album art Andy Gibb & Olivia Newton-John Andy Gibb & Olivia Newton-John - Rest Your Love On Me (Single) Polydor PRO 104 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
RSO 26 Andy Gibb - (Our Love) Don't Throw It All Away  album art Andy Gibb (Our Love) Don't Throw It All Away (Single) RSO RSO 26 UK 1979 Sell This Version
2252 133 Andy Gibb - (Our Love) Don't Throw It All Away album art Andy Gibb (Our Love) Don't Throw It All Away(7", EP) RSO 2252 133 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
K 7851 Andy Gibb - I Can't Help It album art Andy Gibb & Olivia Newton-John Andy Gibb & Olivia Newton-John - I Can't Help It (Single) RSO K 7851 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
K-8279 Andy Gibb - Me (Without You) / Melody album art Andy Gibb Me (Without You) / Melody (Single) RSO K-8279 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
2090 518 Andy Gibb - Time Is Time / I Go For You album art Andy Gibb Time Is Time / I Go For You (Single) RSO 2090 518 Germany 1980 Sell This Version