Bob Andy

Real Name:
Keith Ainsley Anderson
Profile:
Jamaican singer, songwriter and producer (born 28 October 1944, Kingston, Jamaica – died 27 March 2020, Kingston, Jamaica). He began his career with the group The Blinders formed with his childhood friend Tyrone Evans. After some line-up changes including the integration of John Holt, The Blinders became The Paragons but Bob Andy left the group in 1965 and then recorded for Studio One as a solo artist in 1966 the smash hit “I’ve Got to Go Back Home”, a song which has become a much-loved anthem for Jamaicans and as a songwriter for artists like Ken Boothe, Delroy Wilson or Marcia Griffiths. The couple formed with Griffiths got some success as Bob & Marcia.

In November 1987, Bob assumed the post of A&R and Promotions Director for Tuff Gong (the group of companies founded by Bob Marley). Rockers Magazine honoured Bob with a Lifetime Achievement Award in Kingston in 1989, as did the Canadian Reggae Music Awards in Toronto in 1991. In 1997 he was named as one of the music’s “Living Legends” at the Reggae/Soca Awards in Miami and was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award by the 1999 Bob Marley Day Festival in Southern California. He received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Jamaica in 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SOL 1121 Bob Andy - Bob Andy's Song Book album art Bob Andy Bob Andy's Song Book (Album) Coxsone Records SOL 1121 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
JWLPS 002 Bob Andy - The Music Inside Me album art Bob Andy The Music Inside Me (Album) Jigsaw (3) JWLPS 002 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
SP 152 Bob Andy - Lots Of Love And I album art Bob Andy Lots Of Love And I (Album) High Note SP 152 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
AV001ST LP Bob Andy - Friends album art Bob Andy Friends (Album) I-Anka AV001ST LP UK 1983 Sell This Version
AV006STLP Bob Andy - Freely album art Bob Andy Freely (Album) I-Anka AV006STLP UK 1988 Sell This Version
AV007 STLP, AV007STLP Bob Andy - Bob Andy's Dub Book - As Revealed To Mad Professor album art Bob Andy Bob Andy's Dub Book - As Revealed To Mad Professor (Album) I-Anka AV007 STLP, AV007STLP UK 1989 Sell This Version
VPRL-1484 Bob Andy - Hanging Tough album art Bob Andy Hanging Tough VP Records VPRL-1484 US 1997 Sell This Version
UM 255 Bob Andy - Reggae Land album art Bob Andy Reggae Land(CD, Album) Upstairs Records (6) UM 255 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Bob Andy - Crime Don't Pay / Love And Pity album art Bob Andy / The Ethiopians Bob Andy / The Ethiopians - Crime Don't Pay / Love And Pity(7", Single, W/Lbl) Coxsone Records none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
10 / 11 Bob Andy - Crime Dont Pay / I Wouldn't Be A Fool album art Bob Andy / Bob Andy & The Chorus (3) Bob Andy / Bob Andy & The Chorus (3) - Crime Dont Pay / I Wouldn't Be A Fool(7") Mu-Zik City Records 10 / 11 Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
14, 15 Bob Andy - I've Got To Go Back Home  / Lay It On album art Bob Andy / The Mellowdians* Bob Andy / The Mellowdians* - I've Got To Go Back Home / Lay It On (Single) Coxsone Records 14, 15 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
R126 Bob Andy - Dun Dead A'ready  / Stay In My Lonely Arms album art The Etheopians* / Bob Andy The Etheopians* / Bob Andy - Dun Dead A'ready / Stay In My Lonely Arms(7") Rio (2) R126 UK 1967 Sell This Version
CS190 Bob Andy - I've Got To Go Back Home album art Bob Andy I've Got To Go Back Home(7") Coxsone Records CS190 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3040 Bob Andy - I've Got To Go Back Home / Rudy Girl album art Bob Andy / Sonny Burke (3) Bob Andy / Sonny Burke (3) - I've Got To Go Back Home / Rudy Girl(7") Island Records WI-3040 UK 1967 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - Experience / Let Them Say album art Bob Andy Experience / Let Them Say (Single) Supreme Records (10) none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - Falling In Love / The Way I Feel album art Rupie Edwards, Bob Andy Rupie Edwards, Bob Andy - Falling In Love / The Way I Feel(7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - I Don’t Care album art Bob Andy & Tyrone Evans / Lascelles Perkins Bob Andy & Tyrone Evans / Lascelles Perkins - I Don’t Care (Single) Coxsone Records none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
SU 00034 Bob Andy - Desprate Lover / Promised Land album art Bob Andy / Shine And Bagga Bob Andy / Shine And Bagga - Desprate Lover / Promised Land (Single) Supreme Records (10) SU 00034 Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - Going Home / Straight Flush album art Bob Andy / Sound Dimensions* Bob Andy / Sound Dimensions* - Going Home / Straight Flush (Single) Studio One none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - Games People Play album art Bob Andy Games People Play (Single) FRM none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - Desperate Lover / Promised Land album art Bob Andy / Shine And Bagga Bob Andy / Shine And Bagga - Desperate Lover / Promised Land(7", Single, W/Lbl) Coxsone Records none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - You Promised Me Love / Key To The City album art Bob Andy You Promised Me Love / Key To The City(7", W/Lbl) Baron's none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
DB 1183 Bob Andy - The Way I Feel / Long Time Now album art Bob Andy / The Ethiopians Bob Andy / The Ethiopians - The Way I Feel / Long Time Now(7") Doctor Bird DB 1183 UK 1969 Sell This Version
BAM40 Bob Andy - Always Together / Desperate Lover album art Bob & Marcia / Bob Andy Bob & Marcia / Bob Andy - Always Together / Desperate Lover(7") Bamboo BAM40 UK 1970 Sell This Version
none Bob Andy - Love Is A Wonderful Wicked Thing / Never Miss  album art Rupie Edwards, Bob Andy & Tyrone* / Winston Wright Rupie Edwards, Bob Andy & Tyrone* / Winston Wright - Love Is A Wonderful Wicked Thing / Never Miss (7", Single) Success (2) none Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version