Joe Sia

Joe Sia

Real Name:
Joseph J. Sia
Profile:
Photographer.

Born: December 12, 1945, Bronx, N.Y.
Died: Age 57, April 21, 2003

Joe was a resident of Fairfield for 38 years and had been living in Stratford for the last two years. Joe attended Mt. St. Michael’s High School, Bronx, N.Y., and graduated from Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, in 1970. Joe was a world renowned photographer. His first published photograph was of Joe Cocker on the cover of Rolling Stone in 1969. In the past four decades Joe’s photos have appeared in over 120 magazines and books worldwide including two of his own: "Woodstock ’69" and "Eight Days a Week: An Illustrated History Of Rock & Roll". His photos have been used in every form of printed and electronic media and on many televised documentaries.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Joe Sia
[a2139677]

Artist

Joe Sia Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

Sir Lord Baltimore Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1970 Sell This Version
Grand Funk* Grand Funk* - Live Album (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* - Some Time In New York City (Album, Comp) Apple Records US 1972 Sell This Version
9 26732-2 Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - Stages(4xCD + Box, Ltd) Reprise Records 9 26732-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Janis (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1993 Sell This Version
314 522 241-2 Sir Lord Baltimore Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come / Sir Lord Baltimore(CD, Comp, RM) Mercury 314 522 241-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
Various Various - The Best Of Woodstock (Comp) Atlantic Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Various Various - Woodstock Three Days Of Peace And Music Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Collection (Comp) Atlantic Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Derek and the Dominos* Derek and the Dominos* - Live At The Fillmore (Album, Comp) Polydor, Chronicles Europe 1994 Sell This Version
CD 82618 Various Various - The Best Of Woodstock(CD, Comp, RM) Atlantic CD 82618 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Strictly Commercial - The Best Of Frank Zappa (Comp) Rykodisc US 1995 Sell This Version
AC/DC AC/DC - Bonfire (Comp) EastWest Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Hendrix* Hendrix* - Band Of Gypsys (Album) MCA Records, Experience Hendrix Europe 1997 Sell This Version
7559-62295-2 The Doors The Doors - Box Set - Part 1(2xCD, Comp) Elektra 7559-62295-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Rod Stewart Rod Stewart - Never A Dull Moment (Album) Mercury US 1998 Sell This Version
Hendrix* Hendrix* - Live At The Fillmore East (Album) MCA Records US 1999 Sell This Version
MCAD-11954 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - The Best Of Steppenwolf(CD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAD-11954 US 1999 Sell This Version
R2 75876 The Doobie Brothers The Doobie Brothers - Long Train Runnin' 1970-2000(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Rhino Entertainment Company, Warner Archives R2 75876 US 2000 Sell This Version
502489 2 Peter Tosh Peter Tosh - Live & Dangerous: Boston 1976(CD, Album) Columbia, Legacy 502489 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Live At The Atlanta International Pop Festival July 3 & 5, 1970 (Album) Epic, Legacy US 2003 Sell This Version
AC/DC AC/DC - For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) (Album) Sony Music, Columbia, Albert Productions Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Eric Clapton Eric Clapton - The Best Of Eric Clapton (Comp) Polydor, Chronicles Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Neil Young & Crazy Horse Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Live At The Fillmore East (Album) Reprise Records, Warner Strategic Marketing Europe 2006 Sell This Version
AC/DC AC/DC - Plug Me In (Single, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment (2) Russia 2007 Sell This Version
175292-2, 2-175292 Neil Young Neil Young - Neil Young Archives - Vol. 1 (1963-1972)(5xCD, Comp, RM + CD, Album + CD, Album, RE + CD, A) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 175292-2, 2-175292 US 2009 Sell This Version