Silja Walter

Silja Walter

Real Name:
Cécile Walter
Profile:
Swiss Benedictine and poet, born as Cécile Walter April 23rd, 1919 in Rickenbach bei Olten; † January 31st, 2011 in the Swiss monastery Fahr, Kanton Aargau.
She was daughter of publisher and author Otto Walter and joined the monastery Fahr in 1948, where she lived under her religious name "Schwester Maria Hedwig". She wrote poems and dramas, which were award-winning in Switzerland (1956 and 1992).
[a2141720]

Artist

Silja Walter Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

57.007 Various Ze Is Er Niet Various - Te Gek !?(CD, Comp) amc 57.007 Belgium 2004 Sell This Version
ORTHO 0777 Heinrich Schweizer Eternity = Ewigkeit Heinrich Schweizer - Kantate II Und Festkantate(CD) SDG Master ORTHO 0777 Switzerland 2010 Sell This Version
TAL 90013 Werner Bühler (2) Korallenlied and 1 more… Werner Bühler (2) - Du Bist Der Tag Und Ich Der Traum(CD) Talanton TAL 90013 Germany 2013 Sell This Version