Freddie Perren

Freddie Perren

Real Name:
Frederick James Perren
Profile:
Freddie Perren (born 15 May 1943, Englewood, New Jersey, USA - died 16 December 2004, Chatsworth, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American record producer, songwriter, arranger, and orchestra conductor. He owned the recording studio Mom & Pop's Company Store.

Perren was a member of the Motown Records production group The Corporation (2), which wrote and produced The Jackson 5's first hits. The Corporation (including Motown founder Berry Gordy, Deke Richards and Fonce Mizell) produced the group's "I Want You Back", "ABC" and "The Love You Save". Perren also produced The Miracles' hits "Love Machine" and "Do It Baby" while at Motown. His post-Motown records include Peaches & Herb's "Reunited" and "Shake Your Groove Thing"; The Sylvers' "Boogie Fever" and "Hot Line"; and Tavares' "Heaven Must Be Missing an Angel". Perren shared an Album of the Year Grammy in 1978 for producing two songs on the Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) album. With Dino Fekaris, Perren produced I Will Survive, sung by Gloria Gaynor, which won the Grammy for best disco recording in 1979.

Perren suffered a severe stroke in 1993. He died at his home in Chatsworth, aged 61 and is interred at Oakwood Memorial Park Cemetery, Chatsworth, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (2) Edit