MC Trouble

Real Name:
LaTasha Sheron Rogers
Profile:
LaTasha Sheron Rogers (July 30, 1970 – June 4, 1992), better known as MC Trouble, was a rap artist, and the first female rapper signed to Motown Records.
Crowned by Ice-T as the Rhyme Syndicate Princess, MC Trouble, from South Central, Los Angeles CA (USA).
Released one studio album called "Gotta Get A Grip" (Motown, 1990).

MC Trouble made her debut with her first single, "(I Wanna) Make You Mine" featuring The Good Girls, released May 25, 1990. "Make You Mine" peaked at number 15 on Billboard magazine's Hot Rap Singles chart. The title track of her debut album "Gotta Get a Grip" was released as the second single on September 14, 1990. Gotta Get a Grip was a mix of hardcore rap and more commercial R&B.

Trouble was born with epilepsy and received daily treatment to prevent seizures; in 1991, she was in production of her second album when she died in her sleep on June 4, 1991, while at the home of a friend in Los Angeles shortly after suffering an epileptic seizure that resulted in heart failure.

A Tribe Called Quest dedicated their song "Vibes & Stuff" to MC Trouble (and a few other deceased rap artists).
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | MC Trouble

MC Trouble Discography Tracks

Albums

MC Trouble - Gotta Get A Grip album art M.C. Trouble* Gotta Get A Grip (Album) Motown Germany 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MC Trouble - Highroller's Girl album art M.C. Trouble* Highroller's Girl Motown US 1989 Sell This Version
MC Trouble - Gotta Get A Grip album art M.C. Trouble* Gotta Get A Grip (Single) Motown US 1990 Sell This Version
MC Trouble - (I Wanna) Make You Mine album art MC Trouble (I Wanna) Make You Mine (Single) Motown US 1990 Sell This Version
001 MC Trouble - Send Me album art Lady Irene Featuring MC Trouble Lady Irene Featuring MC Trouble - Send Me(12", Promo) Mastodon Records 001 US 1992 Sell This Version