Ed Townsend

Real Name:
Edward Benjamin Townsend
Profile:
Born: 16th April 1929, Fayetteville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Died: 13th August 2003, San Bernardino, California, U.S.A.
Graduated from Arkansas state college and taught briefly before joining the Marine Corps and serving two years in Korea. Toured the Far East with bandleader Horace Heidt and moved to Los Angeles in the mid-1950s.
Singer/songwriter renowned for his 1958 hit "For Your Love" and a string of hits which he also wrote. Also co-wrote and and co-produced the 1973 hit "Let's Get It On" (along with three other songs on Marvin Gaye's Let's Get It On album). Worked with Gaye again on 1978's Here, My Dear.
Endured a life long battle with alcoholism and in 2001 he set up his own charity, EBT New Life Inc, and the associated 12 Step Records to assist others in recovery from addiction.
His son David Townsend (1955-2005) was a member of soul trio Surface.
Father of David Rogers (10), Mike Townsend, David Townsend.
Aka "Edward Townley" for copyright credits.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-1214, ST 1214 Ed Townsend - Glad To Be Here album art Ed Townsend Glad To Be Here (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST-1214, ST 1214 US 1959 Sell This Version
T-1140 Ed Townsend - New In Town album art Ed Townsend New In Town (Album) Capitol Records T-1140 US 1959 Sell This Version
CU 5006 Ed Townsend - Now album art Ed Townsend Now (Album) Curtom CU 5006 US 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F3994 Ed Townsend - What Shall I Do?  album art Ed Townsend What Shall I Do? (Single) Capitol Records F3994 US 1958 Sell This Version
F3926 Ed Townsend - For Your Love / Over And Over Again album art Ed Townsend For Your Love / Over And Over Again (Single) Capitol Records F3926 US 1958 Sell This Version
F4104 Ed Townsend - Getting By Without You / Richer Than I album art Ed Townsend Getting By Without You / Richer Than I (Single) Capitol Records F4104 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-CL 14927 Ed Townsend - When I Grow Too Old To Dream album art Ed Townsend When I Grow Too Old To Dream (Single) Capitol Records 45-CL 14927 UK 1958 Sell This Version
C-469 Ed Townsend In A Bordertown Cathedral / A Woman's In-Tu-It-Ion(Shellac, 10", Single) Carlton C-469 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
45-CL15141 Ed Townsend - Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me / Don't Get Around Much Anymore album art Ed Townsend Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me / Don't Get Around Much Anymore Capitol Records 45-CL15141 UK 1959 Sell This Version
F 4240 Ed Townsend Hold On / This Little Love Of Mine Capitol Records F 4240 US 1959 Sell This Version
F4171 Ed Townsend - Lover Come Back To Me / Don't Ever Leave Me album art Ed Townsend Lover Come Back To Me / Don't Ever Leave Me (Single) Capitol Records F4171 US 1959 Sell This Version
4314 Ed Townsend - Be My Love / With No One To Love album art Ed Townsend Be My Love / With No One To Love Capitol Records 4314 US 1959 Sell This Version
45 QCL 114 Ed Townsend - In The Still Of The Night / Mam'selle album art Ed Townsend In The Still Of The Night / Mam'selle(7") Capitol Records 45 QCL 114 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
T-1140 Ed Townsend - New In Town / Lover, Come Back To Me / I Am / Mam'selle album art Ed Townsend New In Town / Lover, Come Back To Me / I Am / Mam'selle(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records T-1140 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-CL 15020 Ed Townsend - Lover Come Back To Me / Don't Ever Leave Me album art Ed Townsend Lover Come Back To Me / Don't Ever Leave Me(7", Single) Capitol Records 45-CL 15020 UK 1959 Sell This Version
4 F-128 Ed Townsend - Lover Come Back To Me / In The Still Of The Night album art Ed Townsend Lover Come Back To Me / In The Still Of The Night(7", Single) Capitol Records 4 F-128 US 1959 Sell This Version
PRO-1146 Ed Townsend - Selections From The Album Glad To Be Here album art Ed Townsend Selections From The Album Glad To Be Here(7", EP, Promo) Capitol Records PRO-1146 US 1959 Sell This Version
45 QCL 113 Ed Townsend - I Am / Symphony album art Ed Townsend I Am / Symphony(7") Capitol Records 45 QCL 113 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
5174 Ed Townsend - Stay With Me (A Little While Longer) / I Love Everything About You album art Ed Townsend With The Townsmen Ed Townsend With The Townsmen - Stay With Me (A Little While Longer) / I Love Everything About You (Single) Warner Bros. Records 5174 Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
5200 Ed Townsend - Dream World / Cherrigale album art Ed Townsend Dream World / Cherrigale (Single) Warner Bros. Records 5200 US 1961 Sell This Version
9129 Ed Townsend - And Then Came Love / Little Bitty Dave album art Ed Townsend And Then Came Love / Little Bitty Dave(7", Single) Challenge 9129 US 1961 Sell This Version
9144 Ed Townsend - You Walked In /  I Love To Hear That Beat  album art Ed Townsend You Walked In / I Love To Hear That Beat Challenge 9144 US 1962 Sell This Version
55516 Ed Townsend - Tell Her / Down Home album art Ed Townsend Tell Her / Down Home (Single) Liberty 55516 US 1962 Sell This Version
55542 Ed Townsend - There's No End  album art Ed Townsend There's No End (Single) Liberty 55542 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
325 Ed Townsend - I Love You / I Might Like It album art Ed Townsend I Love You / I Might Like It (Single) Maxx Records 325 US 1964 Sell This Version