Don Preston

Real Name:
Donald Ward Preston
Profile:
American keyboardist and composer.
Born September 21, 1932 in Flint, MI
Started career playing piano with Herbie Mann.
Founding member of The Mothers Of Invention.
Currently touring with The Grande Mothers
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

K2B2 2269 Marty's Garage — Don Preston Buell Neidlinger, Marty Krystall, Archie Shepp, Glenn Ferris, Billy Elgart*, Don Preston, Deborah Fuss, Dennis Charles*, Cecil Taylor Buell Neidlinger, Marty Krystall, Archie Shepp, Glenn Ferris, Billy Elgart*, Don Preston, Deborah Fuss, Dennis Charles*, Cecil Taylor - Marty's Garage(LP, Album) K2B2 Records K2B2 2269 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WATT/15, 827639-1 Alien — Don Preston Michael Mantler With Don Preston Michael Mantler With Don Preston - Alien (Album) WATT (2), ECM Records WATT/15, 827639-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WATT/18, 883 384-1 Live — Don Preston Michael Mantler With Jack Bruce, Rick Fenn, Don Preston, John Greaves, Nick Mason Michael Mantler With Jack Bruce, Rick Fenn, Don Preston, John Greaves, Nick Mason - Live(LP, Album, Gat) WATT (2), ECM Records WATT/18, 883 384-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
32CY-3148, CY-3148 Aurora — Don Preston Peter Erskine, Marty Krystall, Buell Neidlinger, Don Preston Peter Erskine, Marty Krystall, Buell Neidlinger, Don Preston - Aurora (Album) Denon, Denon 32CY-3148, CY-3148 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDMR 003 Vile Foamy Ectoplasm — Don Preston Don Preston Vile Foamy Ectoplasm(CD, Album) Muffin Records CDMR 003 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9507-2 Works — Don Preston Don Preston Works(CD, Album) Crossfire Publications 9507-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ICTUS 156 Escape From 2012 — Don Preston Don Preston, Andrea Centazzo Don Preston, Andrea Centazzo - Escape From 2012(CDr, Album) Ictus Records ICTUS 156 US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR334 Filters, Oscillators & Envelopes 1967-82 — Don Preston Don Preston Filters, Oscillators & Envelopes 1967-82 (Album) Sub Rosa SR334 Belgium 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Not Given Out Of The Vault — Don Preston Don Preston Out Of The Vault(CD, Album) Brain Records (3) Not Given US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Don Preston Music From Films(Cass, Album, Promo, Smplr) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version