Ben Dixon

Real Name:
Harold Dixon.
Profile:
American jazz drummer, composer, arranger and teacher.
Played (and recorded) with : Lou Donaldson, Ray Draper, Grant Green, Big John patton, Harold Vick, Don Wilkerson, Baby Face Willette and others.

Born : December 25, 1934 in Gaffney, South Carolina.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

7243 5 42307 2 1, 5423072 Ben Dixon - The Natural Soul album art Lou Donaldson, Tommy Turrentine, Grant Green, John Patton, Ben Dixon Lou Donaldson, Tommy Turrentine, Grant Green, John Patton, Ben Dixon - The Natural Soul (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note 7243 5 42307 2 1, 5423072 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
0946 3 93180 2 5 Ben Dixon - Face To Face album art Baby Face Willette*, Fred Jackson, Grant Green, Ben Dixon Baby Face Willette*, Fred Jackson, Grant Green, Ben Dixon - Face To Face (Album) Blue Note 0946 3 93180 2 5 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
ST-84130, 84130 Ben Dixon - Along Came John album art John Patton, Fred Jackson, Harold Vick, Grant Green, Ben Dixon John Patton, Fred Jackson, Harold Vick, Grant Green, Ben Dixon - Along Came John(LP, Album, RE) Blue Note, Blue Note ST-84130, 84130 Italy 2011 Sell This Version