Billy Nelson

Real Name:
William Nelson, Jr.
Profile:
Born in Plainfield, New Jersey in 1951, Billy "Bass" Nelson was the original Funkadelic bass player from 1966 to 1971.
He has recorded with the Temptations, the Commodores, Chairman of the Board, Lionel Richie, Smokey Robinson, Jermaine Jackson and Lenny Williams.

He has also released in 1994 a solo project on Rykodisc called "O.G. Funk." Since then, Billy Nelson has more or less joined the P.Funk camp again.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

H 5711 Billy Nelson - I Wanna Know album art Billy Bass* & O.G. Funk Billy Bass* & O.G. Funk - I Wanna Know(12") Hit Records (3) H 5711 US 1991 Sell This Version