Tanya Stephens

Real Name:
Vivienne Tanya Stephenson
Profile:
Tanya Stephens, (born 2 July 1973, Kingston, Jamaica, as Vivienne Tanya Stephenson (although some sources say Vivienne Tanya Stephens)) is an influential reggae artist who emerged in the late 1990s. Stephens is most known for her hits "Yuh Nuh Ready Fi Dis Yet" — the single was later featured on the Reggae Gold 1997 compilation album — and "It's a Pity", which achieved Tanya international recognition. She and life partner Andrew Henton have together co-founded Tarantula Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

RN0034 Tanya Stephens - Big Things A Gwaan album art Tanya Stephens Big Things A Gwaan(CD, Album) RUNNetherlands RN0034 Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Tanya Stephens - Too Hype album art Tanya Stephens Too Hype (Album) VP Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Tanya Stephens - Work Out album art Tanya Stephens Work Out (Album) Joe Gibbs 21st Century Jamaica 1997 Sell This Version
Tanya Stephens - Ruff Rider album art Tanya Stephens Ruff Rider (Album) VP Records US 1998 Sell This Version
8573-86602-2 Tanya Stephens - Sintoxicated album art Tanya Stephens Sintoxicated(CD, Album) Warner Music Sweden 8573-86602-2 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
Tanya Stephens - Gangsta Blues album art Tanya Stephens Gangsta Blues (Album) VP Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Tanya Stephens - Rebelution album art Tanya Stephens Rebelution (Album) VP Records US 2006 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - Infallible album art Tanya Stephens Infallible(CD, Album, Car) Riddim Magazine, Tarantula Records (3) none Germany 2010 Sell This Version
SEVPAL50144 Tanya Stephens - Guilty album art Tanya Stephens Guilty(CD, Album) Sanctum Entertainment SEVPAL50144 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BMR 7024 Tanya Stephens - Hold Me Now / Dub Me Now album art Tanya Stephens, Computer Paul Tanya Stephens, Computer Paul - Hold Me Now / Dub Me Now(7", Single) Boomarang BMR 7024 Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
SD001 Tanya Stephens - Touch / One Touch album art Tanya Stephens / Tanya Stephens & Galaxy P Tanya Stephens / Tanya Stephens & Galaxy P - Touch / One Touch(12") Shelly Power SD001 UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - One Touch album art Tanya Stephens One Touch(7") Shelly Power none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - No More Lies album art Tanya Stephens No More Lies(7") XTerminator none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stevenson* You're The Man(7") Shocking Vibes none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
VPRD 5455 Tanya Stephens - Massa God Kingdom / No More Lies album art Jesse Jender / Tanya Stevens* Jesse Jender / Tanya Stevens* - Massa God Kingdom / No More Lies(12") Exterminator VPRD 5455 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - Big And Serious album art Tanya Steven* Big And Serious(7") Shelly Power none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
RN0031 Tanya Stephens - Big Things A Gwaan album art Tanya Stephens Big Things A Gwaan(CD, Maxi) Runn RN0031 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - Short Wuck album art Tanya Stephens Short Wuck(7") Stone Love Music none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - Man Fi Rule album art Tanya Stephens Man Fi Rule(7") Firehouse Crew none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
Tanya Stephens - Yuh Nuh Ready Fi Dis Yet album art Tanya Stephens Yuh Nuh Ready Fi Dis Yet Mad House Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - Friends album art Tanya Stephens Friends(7") 2 Hyped Records none Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
JAH 0051 Tanya Stephens - Untouched album art Tanya Stevens*, Tony Green (4) Tanya Stevens*, Tony Green (4) - Untouched(7") Jahmento Records JAH 0051 Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
VPRD 5886 Tanya Stephens - Girls DJ / Short Wuk album art Galaxy P / Major Christie, Tanya Stephens Galaxy P / Major Christie, Tanya Stephens - Girls DJ / Short Wuk(12") Stone Love VPRD 5886 US 1996 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - How Many Ways album art Shabba Ranks / Tanya Stephens Shabba Ranks / Tanya Stephens - How Many Ways(7") Brickwall Records (2) none Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
none Tanya Stephens - Love Let Her Down / Just Can't Stop / Untouched / Pon You Farm album art Ruddy Thomas / Glen Ricks / Tanya Stephens & Tony Green (4) / Mad Cobra Ruddy Thomas / Glen Ricks / Tanya Stephens & Tony Green (4) / Mad Cobra - Love Let Her Down / Just Can't Stop / Untouched / Pon You Farm(12") Jahmento Records none Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version