Cordell Mosson

Real Name:
Cardell Mosson
Profile:
American bassist. Also known as “Boogie”. Born 16 October 1952, died 18 April 2013.
Cardell "Boogie" Mosson, Jr. 60, died Thurs. April 18, 2013 in Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, New Brunswick, NJ. Born in New Brunswick, he grew up in Plainfield, NJ and then relocated to Canada, Pontiac, Mich. Detroit and Lakewood, NJ. At the time of his death, he resided in North Brunswick. He was a member of the Parliament-Funkadelic where he played bass, drums and guitar. "Boogie" as he was known to everyone, was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1997 along with the band members.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

WB 1001 Cordell Mosson - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On (Album) Westbound Records WB 1001 US 1974 Sell This Version
W-215 Cordell Mosson - Let's Take It To The Stage album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Let's Take It To The Stage (Album) Westbound Records, 20th Century Records W-215 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
NBLP 7084 Cordell Mosson - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome album art Parliament Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7084 US 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3209 Cordell Mosson - One Nation Under A Groove album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - One Nation Under A Groove (Album, EP) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3209 US 1978 Sell This Version
9 60959-4, 60959-4 Cordell Mosson - With Respect album art Mr. Fiddler* Blackout (as Cardell Boogie Mosson) Mr. Fiddler* - With Respect (Album) Elektra 9 60959-4, 60959-4 US 1990 Sell This Version
206 579 167 2 Cordell Mosson - Play With Bootsy - A Tribute To The Funk album art Bootsy Collins Funky And You Know It (as Boogie Mosson) Bootsy Collins - Play With Bootsy - A Tribute To The Funk (Album) Universal Music & Video Distribution 206 579 167 2 US 2002 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

9098-2020 Cordell Mosson - America Eats Its Young album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - America Eats Its Young (Album) Westbound Records 9098-2020 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
9198-2022 Cordell Mosson - Cosmic Slop album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop (Album) Westbound Records 9198-2022 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
NBLP 7002 Cordell Mosson - Up For The Down Stroke album art Parliament Parliament - Up For The Down Stroke (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7002 US 1974 Sell This Version
WB 1001 Cordell Mosson - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On (Album) Westbound Records WB 1001 US 1974 Sell This Version
CAL 2012 Cordell Mosson - Chocolate City album art Parliament Parliament - Chocolate City (Album) Casablanca CAL 2012 UK 1975 Sell This Version
1C 062-97 643 Cordell Mosson - Mothership Connection album art Parliament Parliament - Mothership Connection (Album) Casablanca 1C 062-97 643 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
W-215 Cordell Mosson - Let's Take It To The Stage album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Let's Take It To The Stage (Album) Westbound Records, 20th Century Records W-215 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
NB 7019 Cordell Mosson - Chocolate City / Up For The Down Stroke album art Parliament Parliament - Chocolate City / Up For The Down Stroke(2xLP, Comp) Bellaphon NB 7019 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
W-229 Cordell Mosson - A Whole Nother Thang album art Fuzzy Haskins Fuzzy Haskins - A Whole Nother Thang (Album) Westbound Records W-229 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2973 Cordell Mosson - Hardcore Jollies album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Hardcore Jollies (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2973 US 1976 Sell This Version
W-227 Cordell Mosson - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic (Album) Westbound Records W-227 US 1976 Sell This Version
K56200 Cordell Mosson - Stretchin' Out In Bootsy's Rubber Band album art Bootsy's Rubber Band Bootsy's Rubber Band - Stretchin' Out In Bootsy's Rubber Band (Album) Warner Bros. Records K56200 UK 1976 Sell This Version
VIP-6382 Cordell Mosson - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein album art Parliament Parliament - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein (Album) Casablanca VIP-6382 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
NBLP 7029 Cordell Mosson - Cherries, Bananas & Other Fine Things album art Jeannie Reynolds The Fruit Song and 1 more… Jeannie Reynolds - Cherries, Bananas & Other Fine Things (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7029 US 1976 Sell This Version
WB 303 Cordell Mosson - The Best Of The Early Years Volume One album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - The Best Of The Early Years Volume One (Comp) Westbound Records WB 303 US 1977 Sell This Version
BS 3058 Cordell Mosson - Game, Dames And Guitar Thangs album art Eddie Hazel Eddie Hazel - Game, Dames And Guitar Thangs (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3058 US 1977 Sell This Version
NBLP 7084 Cordell Mosson - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome album art Parliament Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7084 US 1977 Sell This Version
NBLP 7053 Cordell Mosson - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) album art Parliament Parliament - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7053 US 1977 Sell This Version
none Cordell Mosson - Clone Communicado album art Parliament, Funkadelic Clone Communicado: 1 - Preparartions for passage aboard the HOLY MOTHERSHIP Parliament, Funkadelic - Clone Communicado(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Mono) UMF none US 1977 Sell This Version