DIO

DIO

Real Name:
Diorno Dylyano Braaf
Profile:
Dutch-Surinamese rapper, born 31 May 1988 in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Born in Amsterdam and raised without his father who left the family at his birth, Dio first made waves as a rapper in a duo with rapper Darryl knows as Dubbel D. Their 2004 single "Minderjarig" got the attention of Kees de Koning, who wanted to sign the duo to TopNotch. However Dio was still underage, and his mother refused to sign the contract. Kees signed Darryl, and the group fell apart a year later.

In 2006, Dio was featured on the mix tape of Nino: Transmigratie 1, with the song "O Ik Heb Me Nikez". In 2007 he started making more cameo appearances, featuring on albums by The Opposites, Sef (of Flinke Namen), Reverse and De Jeugd van Tegenwoordig. In 2008 he featured on the title song for the motion picture film "Alibi", also featuring on The Partysquad's full length album. On 28 November 2008, Dio released his first full length album "Rock & Roll" on TopNotch.
Sites:
Aliases:

DIO Discography

Albums

TN0813CD, 179 092-6 Dio Rock & Roll(CD, Album) TopNotch, Universal Music TN0813CD, 179 092-6 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
2704 DIO Tijdmachine Mixtape(CD, Mixed) TopNotch 2704 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
TN1207CD, 370 084 9 DIO Benjamin Braafs Festival(CD, Album, Dig) TopNotch, Universal Music TN1207CD, 370 084 9 Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

683.0715.122, TN0715S The Opposites Feat Dio & Willie Wartaal The Opposites Feat Dio & Willie Wartaal - Dom, Lomp & Famous (Single) TopNotch, TopNotch 683.0715.122, TN0715S Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
TN0814SI, 179 092-7 Dio Tijdmachine(CD, Single) Topnotch, Universal TN0814SI, 179 092-7 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
none DIO Ft. Voicst DIO Ft. Voicst - Het Is Je Boy(CDr, Single, Promo) TopNotch none Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
176141-4 The Partysquad Featuring Dio, Sef (3), Sjaak & Reverse (2) The Partysquad Featuring Dio, Sef (3), Sjaak & Reverse (2) - Stuk(CD, Single) Universal Music 176141-4 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
TN0905SI, 270 432-7 Dio Feat. Sef (3) Dio Feat. Sef (3) - Aye (Single) Topnotch, Universal TN0905SI, 270 432-7 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
TN0901Sl, 179 607-0 The Partysquad Ft. Sef (3), Dio & Sjaak The Partysquad Ft. Sef (3), Dio & Sjaak - Licht Van De Laser(CD, Single, Car) Topnotch, Universal TN0901Sl, 179 607-0 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
TN0912SI, 271318-3 Dio & The Madd Dio & The Madd - Baby(CD, Single, Car) TopNotch, Universal Music TN0912SI, 271318-3 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
none DIO Radio(CDr, Single, Promo) Universal Music, TopNotch none Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
none ChildsPlay (3) Ft. Dio, Sjaak & Cho (6) ChildsPlay (3) Ft. Dio, Sjaak & Cho (6) - Afterparty(File, MP3, Single, 320) CP Music (4) none Netherlands 2014
none I Am Aisha Ft. Dio I Am Aisha Ft. Dio - Zulke Dingen Doe Je(CDr, Single, Promo) TopNotch, Universal Music none Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
none Dio Met Jayh, Bokoe Sam* En Ronnie Flex (2) Dio Met Jayh, Bokoe Sam* En Ronnie Flex (2) - We Zijn Hier(File, MP3, Single, Promo, 320) TopNotch none Netherlands 2015
PROMO DIO Ze Houdt Van Me(CD, Single, Promo) Universal PROMO Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
2703 DIO Dansen In Jou(CD, Single, Promo) TopNotch 2703 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

September 2, 2014
De Tijdmachine Mixtape, Mixed by DJ Abstract (CD, Card, Promo)
Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

May 20, 2014
Cool, ft. Jayh (CD, Single, Promo, No Cover)

Videos (9) Edit